[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sbs password policy

Posted on 2006-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to implement the sbs 2003 password policy via server management console > users > password policy.
There are 2 user accounts (administrator and another user) on which I don't want the password policy to be applied.
I want their passwords to stay the same because some programs are using it.
I want to do this the sbs way ... what is the best way to get those 2 users (or a group of users) out of the default domain password policy?
0
Comment
Question by:suppsaws
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:derek4017
ID: 18030904
Just go int the user account properties, account tab, and select the box next to password never expires.
this will prevent them from having to change their passwords.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
manicsquirrel earned 1000 total points
ID: 18032382
1. From your Server Managment Console, apply the password policy
2. From your Server Managment Console, create a security group containing only the users that you want the password policy to apply to and put those users in it as members
3. Open Group Policy Management.  
4. Expand down to your domain until you see the Small Business Server Domain Pasword Policy.  
5. Select that policy
6. In the right hand panel, select the Scope tab
7. In the Security FIltering section at the bottom, remove Authenticated Users, add the security group you previously created
8. Open a command line and type gpupdate /force

You will have to perform the gpupdate /force on each machine and/or have the users log off and log back on
0