Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System Management Server 2003 advertisments slow

Posted on 2006-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
   I know that SMS is not for deploting software now. Is there a way I can force the the advertisment of a package from the SMS server to the client so it doesn't take 30 mins. Yes, I've selected Advertise "As soon as possible" and set the priority level to High. I figured if theres scripts for forcing an update software inventory from clients theres got to be scripts for getting my packages out there faster, i dont know.
0
Comment
Question by:Fubyou
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 18031644
you can run the 'Run Advertised Programs' control panel from the computer you want updated, and install immediately..
Advertisements go out immediately when you make them, unless you specifically set a later date...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kbens0n earned 1500 total points
ID: 18058634
Page 258 (Use a reference computer to expedite approval processing) -and- Page 265 (Task 8: Expedite Delivery of New or Urgent Updates) of the SMS Admin Guide ~might~ potentially be of some help, too.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=bd2b3619-4704-4c19-a00b-628e65f6f826&displaylang=en
0