Solved

Windows 2003 - demote, rebuild, promote

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
hi
I am looking at rebuilding one of my windows 2000 domain controllers.  It originally held all the FSMO roles but these were moved to a new DC 3 days ago.  There are no errors on the DC's relating to replication or AD etc.

My plan is to demote server1, rebuild it with Windows 2003, and join it back into the domain with the same name and IP address.  It all sounds straight forward but i need to know if there are any gotcha's in doing it this way??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:glennbrown2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:himkal
Comment Utility
If your domain consist of all the 2000 domain controller then you need to extend the schema of the 2000 domain

other wise you cannnot join 2003 DC to 2000 domain

run adperp /forestperp

adpere / domainprep

technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/bc5ebbdb-a8d7-4761-b38a-e207baa734191033.mspx

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
good practice is to clear all the DNS records and manually remove the old DC entries from sites and services, and also ADUC aas dcpromo doesnt always cut it
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:glennbrown2
Comment Utility
thanks.  Sorry i wasn't clear but I already have a win2k3 DC and the schema has been extended atc.

all i need to do is demote, rebuild, and promote the newly built one.  

Jay_Jay70 - thanks, I found I had to do this when i recently removed another DC that was about die!  From memory i needed to remove the DC from DNS but not AD sites and Services
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
hmm you should remove from everywhere as to avoid later issues :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:glennbrown2
Comment Utility
sorry, i should have  said that it removed itself from AD sites and services :-)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
ah good good :) that's what its supposed to do, but DCPROMO has known issues with that side of things
0