?
Solved

SERVER ROOM CONSTRICTION Company building new office and I want to get some ideas of what to look for in suggesting a SERVER ROOM

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
SERVER ROOM CONSTRICTION Company building new office and I want to get some ideas of what to look for in suggesting a SERVER ROOM.

Small company, will have about 40 member network, 1 server, need repair space.
0
Comment
Question by:bsjld
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 200 total points
ID: 18029377
You can decide on the the square footage, but you might want to make sure the space has these:

1. A locking door that is shared by no one
2. Air conditioning
3. Plenty of power. Have them run multiple dedicated circuits to the room. Sure you only have 1 server now, but if you want to add more later it'll be easier/cheaper to run the power now.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 200 total points
ID: 18029588
I would also have them put in a few 30 amp 220 power outlets (the twist lock style)  since this is what any larger UPS system will require. Like jar3817 mentioned, it is cheaper to do it now.

Also since this is new construction, try to get the server room built as far away from any plumbing as possible.  Water and servers don't mix well.



0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Johnfdi
Johnfdi earned 200 total points
ID: 18029932
important points are :

Power

ventilation

utilization of space

make sure you have enough rom to service that hardware. make sure rack doors open fully and you have enough room to slide everything in and out
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 200 total points
ID: 18030689
jar3817 touched on 1 area that needs to be expanded.  Plan for future growth in each of the areas mentioned and be generous in your estimate.  Underestimating any of those items will cost you a lot more (in labor, equip replacement, down time, and possibly relocation) to fix down the road.

The main server room that I work in is 24x80 feet and started out 10 years ago with ½ dozen servers, a couple routers, and a few switches, but the room was designed with growth in mind.  We now have over 100 servers, 40 routers, and about 75 switches.

Your company may never reach that size, but it certainly will grow beyond what you currently have.  For example, how important is your 1 and only server?  How much downtime do you expect and can deal with if/when that server goes down?  If it's not already in your plan, you should look at adding additional servers for redundancy, fail over, and load balancing.  All of which will utilize more power, ventilation/air conditioning, and space than you may think.
0