Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a 2003 Domain Controller in a 2000 Domain

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to create a secondary domain controller in a domain with a primary controller running 2000. All I have available is a server 2003 box. I've asked previously if there were any hurdles to be expected and got good feedback, but now I'm having trouble getting rolling. Technet docs say that there's 2 ways to create a secondary. One is by replicating the data over the network (suggested for 2000) and the other is by system state backup (suggested for 2003). Since I'm moving data from a 2000 server to a 2003 server, how do I proceed? Can a 2000 server accept data from a 2000 backup? MS says no, but I want a second opinion.
0
Comment
Question by:danno778
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1000 total points
ID: 18030662
>>I need to create a secondary domain controller in a domain with a primary controller running 2000.
in 2000/2003 domains there is no such thing as a PDC or BDC.  All DCs are equal

if you want to create an ADDITIONAL DC, just run dcpromo (after you run forestprep and domainprep)


>>Since I'm moving data from a 2000 server to a 2003
why are you doing this?  what data are you moving?

>>Can a 2000 server accept data from a 2000 backup?
i assume you mean "Can a 2003 server accept data from a 2000 backup".  the answer is no (as MS says).  It is MS's product, who on earth would know more about it than the very company who developed it?

What are you trying to accomplish by adding the 2003 DC is the MAIN thing we will need to know to help you accomplish it.







0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18033011
your easiest solution is dcpromo, the other option is for when trying to install a 2003 or 2000 DC in a remote site across a very slow link, internally, there is only really one choice and thats DCPROMO
0