Solved

Cannot telnet into Exchange on my SBS 2003.

Posted on 2006-11-28
16
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Anyone have any ideas why I cannot telnet into my Exchange on my SBS 2003? I've re-run the Internet/Email setup wizard several times with no luck. The domain is sonomacomp.com if anyone wants to try to get into it. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
Comment Utility
IP: 63.194.178.210
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
Comment Utility
We've had no inbound email for a week now. I have to get this fixed ASAP. I'm at the point of rebuilding the server because I am out of ideas as to what is wrong. Thanks for any ideas.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
Comment Utility
Is this the only thing wrong the Exchange Server?  Is it functioning at all?

I see an MX record for an SMTP relay through Pacific Bell under your domain?  Could this have anything to do with it?

Do you by chance use an outside agency to relay your mail to you?  Could you have anything but that agency blocked (e.g. many hosted services will suggest you block traffic from all IPs except for theirs).



0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AdamRobinson
AdamRobinson earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hang on there.

Have you checked all of the services for Exchange?  

Have you checked your firewall to make sure no ports were being blocked?

What was the last change you recall making on the Exchange Server before this occurred?

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
Comment Utility
I am currently reading your questions from a week ago regarding your MX records.

I am fairly certain your questions regarding changing them and then your no longer receiving inbound e-mail are not coincidental.

I will try to respond back with more in a moment.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
Comment Utility
Any chance you could put your settings back to before you made this post?

 Comment from WineGeek
Date: 11/21/2006 11:54AM PST
      Author Comment       

I did point my MX record to my IP address and it let me do it. :)

But now I created another A record and pointed the MX record to that so we'll see. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
Comment Utility
ok - yea, our email had been working fine until we opened a web hosting account with godaddy last week and they then got invovled with hosting our DNS records. That's when the inbound email stopped. I called them for help in figuring out what went wrong and after going round and round with helpless techs a supervisor finally got on the phone and told me tht they do not provide "suggestions" as to how to set up DNS records because of liability issues. I will no longer do business with godaddy but now my email is hosed. I switched the DNS hosting back to PacBell/SBC/AT&T (whoever they are this week), which is how it originally was but it's still not working. I cannot imagine what else is wrong. I've never had to go this deep with troubleshooting email before. Thanks for any help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
Comment Utility
I also uninstalled Ninja anti-SPAM from our server yesterday but that didn't solve the problem either...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
Comment Utility
Did you change any settings in your exchange server itself?  It appears your host (mail.sonomacomp.com) is forceably terminating connection.  It also appears that the PBI record isn't valid, though it may just be because it's attempting to relay mail to you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
Comment Utility
What isn't valid about the PBI record? I had created a DNS record of mail.sonomacomp.com and the PBI guy said yesterday that he would take off the mail part and make it just sonomacomp.com. I really need someone who knows DNS to simpy step in and tell me that this is the way it should be and call it a day. I don't understand why it's so hard to get this right. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
Comment Utility
Winegeek,

I am trying to help you.  Unfortunately, no one can just provide you a "Here you go" answer until you provide the necessary amount of information.  You should not be making changes to these things unless you understand, at least superficially even, how they operate.

I did not say that that your PBI record is the problem.  I said it is appearing as invalid.  This may very well be because it's trying to relay mail to a server that is refusing connections.

I asked you many questions below you haven't addressed.  Let me re-iterate or add to the most important:

1) What did you change exactly?
2) What were your old settings before you changed them?
3) Did you make any changes to the Exchange Server's settings?
4) Did you check the services on your Exchange Server to make sure they're all operational?


0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
Comment Utility
I took all the MCSE classes, including TCP/IP and DNS, and I've set up dozens of SBS servers with email so I feel fairly confident saying I know what I'm doing for the most part.

I've already had competent people ask me these questions. If I have to go through all that again then I'm just going to rebuild my server. I could have rebuilt it 10 times now in the time I"ve been troubleshooting this. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
Comment Utility
Winegeek, I don't doubt your technical competency -- wasn't trying to imply you aren't capable of doing anything.   Everyone has areas, though, in which they don't have the firmest understanding of what's going on.  From the other thread, it appeared that mail records, and possibly DNS, was one of the areas for you.  This could have been a misreading on my part.

If you don't want to go through the information again, then it's very hard to help you.  

Best of luck to you on getting it back working.  I know it can be a pain in the rear dealing with those sorts of things sometimes.

 
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
winegeek...

You have something seriously wrong with port 25.  

Even though you've answered those questions to others, not everyone will just "KNOW" what you've checked and what you haven't unless either you state it or they ask.

You have folks here that really want to help you... but you've got to help them by providing answers to even the simplist questions.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
Comment Utility
I know, my frustration level threshold had been reached. Sorry. The problem is now fixed. I called Microsoft as a last resort since we have free support from a partnership agreement and the Microsoft tech took a a little over an hour to find the problem. You're right Jeff, there was something wrong with port 25. We stopped the McAfee McShield service and it started working. So we just re-installed McAfee on our server and all is well now. McAfee apparently got corrupted or something. We're now re-installing Ninja antiSPAM so all is looking good for now. Thank you all for your help and for putting up with me.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
No problem... I totally understand.  

Take care.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0