Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The Parameter Is Incorrect or Device Not Ready

Posted on 2006-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello, I have a pocket drive that I have been saving and copying a variety of files to and from for the longest.  It is a 5 gig and has 1.25 gigs left.  I can edit, add and copy some files but suddenly I cannot copy some other files off the device to another folder.  I keep getting similar errors as follows;

Cannot copy <filename>The Parameter Is Incorrect
or
Device Not Ready
or
Cannot rename <filename>: Cannot find the specified file.

I beleive I experienced this problem before and resolved it but can't remember how I did it.  Any ideas?

Thanks.

Mahonek
0
Comment
Question by:Mahonek
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 225 total points
ID: 18029942
Try a different usb port and shutdown and restart the pc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bsautter33
ID: 18030041
Generally this is a tell-tale sign that the device is failing. You might check with the manufacturer's web site and download the diagnostic software they have. Run a test on the drive and see what the results are. Also try running a full file system check on the drive. Right Click on the drive in My Computer, select properties, select tools, and "Check Now".
0