[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Access shortcut doesn't work after upgrade to IE 7.0

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
After upgrading to Internet Explorer 7.0, I am having difficulty opening all MS Access adp files.  It seems that mdb files are not affected.  The adp files will not open from their desktop shortcut.  They also will not open if you go into Windows Explorer and open the adp file directly.  

The only way to get the file to run is to first open the MS Access application, then do a file -> open command.  Another work-around to get the desktop shortcuts to work is to force this in the Target attribute of the shortcut Properties as follows;

TARGET:  "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\MSACCESS.EXE" "s:\poseidon new\poseidon.adp"

However, this is cumbersome to do for dozens of Access applications on every computer in a large department.

Any ideas on what the issue may be?

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:Jinghui Li
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 18029513
Check the shortcut properties, ensure the right path is there
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinghui Li
ID: 18029633
Yes, all of the paths are correct.  None of the paths have changed.  They only stopped working with the upgrade to IE 7.0.  And it's not just the shortcuts that don't work.  The files won't open if you open them directly from Windows Explorer.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 1000 total points
ID: 18029967
did your file associations get banged up in the upgrade?
I don't have IE 7 here ... but is it barfing on the adp extention or perhaps your path needs to be added to the *trusted* sites?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinghui Li
ID: 18031012
stevebe,

I think you may be on to something here.  Something worked.  

The server for the database was already listed as a trusted site.  But I entered the network path directly (S://filelocation/database.adp) and it converted it to file://*serveraddress which has seemed to work.

Thanks!
Dawn
0