Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server Hardware Config recommendations...

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

We are going to be replacing out Exchange server early next year and I wanted to double check my configuration thoughts against what other people think.  I am getting a HP DL380 with 8 internal drives and this is how I am considering configuring them.

2 x 36gb (mirrored drive C / page file)
2 x 72gb (mirrored Exchange Logs / page file)
4 x 146gb (3 Raid 5 and 1 hot swap)

Thanks for your thoughts.


0
Comment
Question by:caw01
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 750 total points
ID: 18029629
Looks good ..

Some more tips for selecting the hardware below
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange_2003_hardware.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dskillin
ID: 18030162
How large of an organization are you running?  Do you plan to set Quotas on your mailbox sizes?  What is the planned refresh cycle for this server?

You're looking at less than 290 GB of space reserved for your mail, which all in all isn't that much.

If you're looking for performance, and stability, that should do well for you.  The ammount of storage you're leaving I view as a concern.

0
 

Author Comment

by:caw01
ID: 18030181
We have approx. 100 users each with 250MB limits.  Our current mail database size is approx. 22GB.  We plan on adding another 50 users this year.  

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dskillin
ID: 18030415
Given that bit of information, you'll be fine, as long as you keep the limits set, Given that you're expecting 50 additional users this year, you could estimate a total 250 or so users over three years.  You have a nice fit there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18030466
G'day

Also what is your proposition for backing up this server?  Are you backing up to an alternate location on the network or attaching a Tape Drive?  If you have SLA's to meet it's important to know the tape drive backup/restore speed.  With an IS that small it shouldn't be a huge drama unless you are backing up to a very slow drive.  Still worth bearing in mind though.

Although future growth looks well within spec bear in mind that Exchange 2003 STD (if that's what you are using) is limited to 75 for IS.  If you look at Exchange Enterprise you can have huge stores plus more than one IS.  This often helps with Restore speed if one IS is experiancing issues, you can take offline and restore without affecting users in the remaining stores.

Hope this helps

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:caw01
ID: 18030539
This server will be getting backed up over a GB network connection (at this time).  The tape drive will be sitting on our file share server.  It's an 8 tape DLT autoloader.  
0