Solved

3 Windows Server 2003 domain controllers and exchange server was not properly shutdown

Posted on 2006-11-28
27
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Good morning, we got three domain controllers and one exchange running on Windows Server 2003, yesterday there was a power outage for x number of hours, all of them are plugged into UPS, but it could olny hold power for 45 minutes. And I was not able to properly shut down each servers. now, every servers are powered on by itself. I did not do anything yet but to log in to each servers and they are working, what potential risks/damages might have happened during the power outage/improper shutdowns? Also we got Red Hat Linux 10 server that was not properly shutdown,. What should I do? Thanks a lot. How am I gonna know when the power came back up? thorugh event logs?
0
Comment
Question by:toptop777
  • 15
  • 10
  • 2
27 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 18030118
Every Windows server that shut off due to power failure will have an event in the event logs stating the server was shutdown for an unknown reason.  That will show the time the server came back on.

Just run server diagnostics: dcdiag, netdiag, repadmin.  Also peruse the event logs.  Make sure DNS is working.  Thatls all I would do unless I do get an error and then troubleshoot the error. Remember you will see error messages after the initial turn on as the servers re-establish communication.  Be patient and wait a few hours, the event log errors should all go away.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 18030318
how would i know if the dns is working for each server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 18030337
for each servers, it asked me what was the reason it was not properly shut down, i put power failure environment, and did not put anything on id and comments, thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 18030425
DNS servre.  Go to Administrative Tools\DNS

If the DNS server is down then the server will have a small red icon, working is green.

Better yet

run dcdiag /dns dnsall /e

this will run dns diagmostics in verbose mode for all dns servers in the enterprise.  The reason is really for you for referance, there is no requirement or need to be accurate otherwise.  You can type a single character in the commnet section.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 18030572
this happends all the time and I've never had any issue with a windows server not being cleanly shut down.  the only thing that really risks corruption are any third party databases you might have on the servers.  Simply powering the servers back up will get them going again.

>>Also we got Red Hat Linux 10 server that was not properly shutdown,. What should I do?
this is a windows 2003 topic area,,, i suggest you post any Linux questions in the Linux topic area.

0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 18030894
thanks for the reply, is it okay to run diagnostics while the servers are in production?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 18030998
yes, they will not affect anything except slow down performance a little.  Probably not enough to even notice, depending on your hardware.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 18031028
I do all the time

You can also download the tools onto a XP, SP2 administrative machine.  You then add the parameter for the server to run against in dcdiag.  for ex, if the server is SVR1, then:

dcdiag /s:SVR1 /test:dns /e

will run against SVR1, just the DNS test and the /e runs the tests on all dns servers.

dcdiag /s:SVR1 /e /v

runs all major dcdiag tests, against the enterprise and with verbose output.

addoing /f:filename   gets you a file output to print and read...  Try the dcdiag /?  for a complete list.

If you run dcdiag on a server then you don't need the /s switch

run repadmin /showreps on the PDC for a nice display of AD status
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 18037632
I am sorry d50041, where do I need to run dcdiag? I can't find that in Windows 2003 Server, Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 18037720
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6EC50B78-8BE1-4E81-B3BE-4E7AC4F0912D&displaylang=en

or Google:

download Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 32-bit Support Tools

There are many useful tools in this download.

I recommend running dcdiag at least weekly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 18038395
I think we already got this on Windows XP, is it the Administrative tools?
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 18038415
I got that installed on my Windows XP but I cannot find where to run dcdiag. Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 18038642
You have to run it from the directory it is installed in: C:\Program Files\Support Tools

If it is not there you have a different set of tools.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 18038846
it is for Windows Xp or Windows Server 2003 I got one installed under program files on windows XP, administrative tools whish has Performance, Active Directory and Trusts, Computer Management, DHCp, etc.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 18038991
that is a confusing response, sorry.

The tools run on XP or Server 2003.

That is different than the Administrative tools you listed.

Did you download and install the tools?  If yes then you should have the directory previously specified. The Administrative tools download is an optional add-in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 18039037
Athe adminsitrative Tools on Windows XP was installed by our IT consultant so I would be able to do administrative tools from Windows XP. What should I do next?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 18039086
Use Windows explorer search feature to find the dcdiag.exe utility.  It should be installed in the C:\Program Files\Support Tools folder.  If not, then download and install the Administrative tools file from Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 18039106
thanks I look in windows xP and windows Server 2003 machines
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 18039342
I unistalled Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 Administrative tools and the installed Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 32-bit Support Tools on My Windows Xp and went to dcdiag.exe and clicke dto it and nothging happend. I would open a small black screen and close right away
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 18046295
d50041, I installed it on one of the Domain Controllers, do I have it to type dcdiag.exe in the command line(dos)? THanks a lot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 18046533
How come if I run dcdiag/s: companyzeal, it gives me the results but if I run dcdiag/s:companyzeal/e/v, it says

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing intial setup:
[companyzeal/e/v] LDAP search failed with error 58,
The specified cannot perform the requested operation..
The host companyzeal/e/v could not be resolved to an
IP address. Check the DNS server, DHCP, servername, etc.

Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 18046581
dcdiag /s:servername /e /v

note the spaces
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 18047583
does Windows Server Support Tools need to be installed on all three domain controllers servers?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 18047629
no, it does not "need" to be installed on any server or just on one.  You can install the support tools on an XP workstation.  Use the paramter /s:servername after dcdiag to point to the server you are running againt, even if you use /e, which runs ahainat all servers in the enterprise. If you install on a DC than you don't need the /s:servername as dcdiag will default to the server it is on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 18048135
I got three DC's all I have to type is dcdiag/companyzeal1
dcdiag/companyzeal2
dcdiag/companyzeal3 and I should be able to check results separately? Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
d50041 earned 500 total points
ID: 18048329
I would type

dcdiag /s:server1 /e

Note the spaces. server1 being your PDC or FIRST DC in the network.  If you run a dcdiag /? you can get all the parameters including one to save to a file you can print out and study.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 18085756
Thanks a lot d50041, you solved my problem.
0