Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combo Box and vb.net

Posted on 2006-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do i make the combobox dropdown list collapse upon user input. For example when the user clicks and input something in the text area for combo box, i want the drop down list within the combo box to collapse to show the already included items.


0
Comment
Question by:janjuama84
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18029519
could try :

   Private Sub ComboBox1_GotFocus(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles ComboBox1.GotFocus
        ComboBox1.DroppedDown = True
    End Sub
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
apresto earned 1500 total points
ID: 18029551
private void comboBox_TextChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            cb.DroppedDown = true;
        }

thats the c# for it anyway for when you enter text
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 18029554
please disregard my comment - apologies Kinger, didnt think to refresh :o)
0