Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq R4000 Won't Boot

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a user's laptop that when I try to power it up, nothing happens.  All I get is an amber power button, black screen, and nothing else.  I have tried reseating the RAM, the hard drive, and have even replaced the hard drive.  What can the problem be?  I don't know what the amber light means.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:tchristman
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bgbeer earned 2000 total points
ID: 18033822
the problem can result from a meriad of things.

1. bad ram
2. bad cpu
3. bad motherboard
4. power supply
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18035156
try booting without disk and cd drive.
if you boot without ram, does it beep ?
did you try with battery alone, and from AC alone?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 18195220
unless the author answers my answer would be the best answer because this problem can becaused by many different things.
0