[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

T-SQL math help

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
one table, 2 columns. columnA has either "rtnsup" or "invsup" as the values,  columnB has amounts.

i can do select sum(columnB) as Total to get a total.

what i need is to total up columnB where columnA is invsup, total up columnB where columnA is rtnsup, and then take total of rtnsup from total of invsup.
0
Comment
Question by:sammaell
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 18029562
SELECT ColumnA, SUM(ColumnB) as Tot
FROM urTble
GROUP BY ColumnA
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 18029575
or

SELECT
 (SELECT SUM(ColumnB) FROM urTable  WHERE ColumnA = 'rtnsup' ) Sumrtnsup,
 (SELECT SUM(ColumnA) FROM urTable WHERE ColumnA = 'invsup' ) Suminvsup,
 SUM(ColumnB) as Total
FROM urTable
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dduser
dduser earned 1600 total points
ID: 18029580
Select Sum(Case When ColumnA = 'invsup' then ColumnB Else 0) as InvsupTotal,
Sum(Case When ColumnA = 'rtnsup' then ColumnB Else 0) as RtnsupTotal from YourTable

Regards,

dduser
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sammaell
ID: 18030027
Select Sum(Case When ColumnA = 'invsup' then ColumnB Else 0) as InvsupTotal,
Sum(Case When ColumnA = 'rtnsup' then ColumnB Else 0) as RtnsupTotal from YourTable

im using:

select
sum(case when soptype = 'rtnsup' then xtndprce else 0) as YTDreturns
from sop30300

is giving me incorrect syntax near " ) " .  

where am i going wrong?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 400 total points
ID: 18030630
Keyword "end" missing:

SELECT SUM(case when soptype = 'rtnsup' then xtndprce else 0 end) as YTDreturns,
    SUM(case when soptype = 'invsup' then xtndprce else 0 end) as YTDGross,
    SUM(case when soptype = 'invsup' then xtndprce else 0 end) -
    SUM(case when soptype = 'rtnsup' then xtndprce else 0 end) as YTDNet
from sop30300

0
 

Author Comment

by:sammaell
ID: 18030836
thank you!
0