Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move recurring tasks from one pst file to another in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I need to develop a large number of recurring tasks for a client and would naturally prefer to do the work at my office.  Does anyone know of a way to move them to the client's computer?  The Outlook 2003 export routine says it doesn't do recurring tasks. (Thanks MS)
0
Comment
Question by:lcs0500
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18029627
Greetings, lcs0500 !

Tasks are stored in the PST file. So if you want to export the tasks, you need to export the PST file.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18029961
Hi lcs0500,

The simplest solution is to create a PST file for the client and create all the tasks in it.  That will keep them separate from all other tasks.  On the client's computer open the PST file and then select all the tasks (open the task folder and use CTRL+A), then simply drag and drop them to the client's task folder.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcs0500
ID: 18031385
Thank you BlueDevilFan for reading the question and applying simple straight-forward thinking to solving the problem.
I knew that... just checking to see if you did. :-)

Your solution will work beautifully.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 18033098
You're welcome.  Glad I could help out.
0