Solved

Net commands explanation

Posted on 2006-11-28
8
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29

Dear fellows, lately im inducing myself into dos commands and networking related commands. I know the commands but I actually ddo not understand very well the output. I know that it shows me some IP's, some ports, but I need better explanation - which I cant find on the net-. For instance, I type netstat -n and get the following:


C:\>netstat -n

Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    127.0.0.1:3086         127.0.0.1:3087         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    127.0.0.1:3087         127.0.0.1:3086         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    127.0.0.1:4665         127.0.0.1:4666         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    127.0.0.1:4666         127.0.0.1:4665         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    127.0.0.1:4667         127.0.0.1:4668         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    127.0.0.1:4668         127.0.0.1:4667         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.104:3129     70.59.47.57:6346       ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.104:3764     24.59.83.98:15142      ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.104:3937     216.155.193.176:5050   ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.104:3942     68.142.233.184:5061    ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.104:3959     194.219.186.112:27303  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.104:4027     193.203.206.136:6348   ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.104:4080     88.111.87.42:4224      ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.104:4100     81.132.157.156:50266   ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.104:4333     82.47.166.58:30300     ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.104:4335     82.8.51.140:39806      ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.104:4343     71.233.210.2:38773     ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.104:4350     72.14.203.104:80       ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.104:4365     64.156.132.140:80      TIME_WAIT

C:\>

I need explanation of this, if you all experts may help me. Also, when it comes to IP's, I tried and find my IP in a site called www.whatismyip.com. I thought that was it, but then I went on my roomates laptop and visit the website and I got exactly the same IP i got on my computer. We both use PCI wireless. So, what is my real IP? how can I find it? ipconfig?

Thanks,

Freebuddy.
0
Comment
Question by:freebuddy
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NeoRabbott
ID: 18029645
The reason you have the same IP address is because you both go through the same router that is using NAT (network address translation). To the outside world, you both have the same address, but the router knows which of you sent which request and will direct the result to the correct laptop.
NAT is very common with ISPs. To get your own private IP address you would need to request one from your ISP and justify the reason and pay the extra money for it.


For help on the netstat command try this:

Click 'start', 'run'
type  hh.exe ntcmds.chm
This will start the widows xp help file for commands.

Also this page is very helpful with good explanations of all commands
http://www.xoc.net/works/tips/xp-command-line-tools.asp

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ammowagon
ID: 18029819
In order to find your real IP you need to connect to your router. To do this open IE and put in the router ip in the address bar (Linksys routers, for example, use 192.168.1.1 for their internal IP address. D-Link and Netgear routers typically use 192.168.0.1. Some US Robotics routers use 192.168.123.254, and some SMC routers use 192.168.2.1). You will need to know your username and password for this (if you have the manual it will tell you the default; usually admin:admin). Once logged into your router there should be a status or similar option which clicked on will show you your external (real) ip.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NeoRabbott
ID: 18029848
More specifically to the netstat command:

Net stat will tell you which of your ports have an open connection. You typed netstat -n which gives the info in numerical form. Try typing just  netstat and see the results will be more easily readable with names instead of just IP addresses.

You can look here for good information on ports and commonly used port numbers.

From you netstat output, I can tell you use Qwest for ISP (or a derivitive thereof)
You are running Yahoo messenger
Many of the other ports you have connected are not commonly known ports so you probably should run a virus scan.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 18030009
'what is my real IP?'
your IP is  192.168.1.104 on your PC and when communicating within your house.
In the outside world your IP is the one you have in common with your roommate.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:LanBuddha
LanBuddha earned 125 total points
ID: 18030072
How about doing a netstat /?

The first column is the protocol you are using. Either TCP or UDP.

Second column is your IP address. 127.0.0.1 is the loopback address. This is the same for every computer. It points to itself. The second address 192.168.1.104 is your address assigned by your DHCP router. The numbers following the colon is the port that is being used.

The third column is the destination address that you are talking to. Some programs use network ports to pass data. That is why you see the loopback address again. The other addresses are the address of the other computers your computer is talking to.

The last column is the state of the connection.

Your computer has a private address: 192.168.1.104 which is given to the computer by the router you are using. The router's outside (non-private) address is what you are getting from www.whatsmyip.com

To talk to your friends computer you need to use his private address : 192.168.1.xxx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 18032326

Neorobot,

how could you tell I was using yahoo msn? what IP determines that, if you may explain.

Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NeoRabbott earned 125 total points
ID: 18032431
This line in your netstat output.....
 TCP    192.168.1.104:3937     216.155.193.176:5050   ESTABLISHED

That lines tells me that your computer 192.168.1.104 connect to this computer 216.155.193.176.
Your computer used port number 3937 to go out and connected to port number 5050 on the other computer.
According to this site  http://www.helpbytes.co.uk/yconnect.php  Yahoo Messenger uses port 5050 which is a 'multimedia conference control' port.

Do a google search on 'XP port lookup' or 'XP port database'   You will find many interesting sites and good learning opportunities.

This is a good one  http://www.xramp.com/resources/portsearch/

The reason I suggest running a virus scan is because most Trojan viruses use the unknown port numbers for connections.

Just poke around some of those sites and have fun.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 18272959

I've been lost for a while, just traveling stuff. Sorry, guys. Ill give out the points soon.

Hope you are all well :)
0