Solved

This onload function works great for type "text" - what would the syntax be for type "select"?

Posted on 2006-11-28
10
722 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19

Hi,

This onload function works great for type "text" - what would the syntax be for type "select"?

window.onload=function () {
  var text=document.getElementsByTagName('input');
  for (var j=0;j<text.length;j++) {
   var ip=text[j];

   if (ip.type=="text") {
       ip.onchange=function () {
        var td=html_CascadeUpTill(this,'TD');
        var tr=html_CascadeUpTill(this,'TR');
        // Getting the value of the PK
        var pk=tr.lastChild.getElementsByTagName('input')[1].value;
        alert(pk);
        var l_cellindex=td.cellIndex;
        var l_column=g_headers[l_cellindex].id;
        var app=html_GetElement('pFlowId').value;
        var pg=html_GetElement('pFlowStepId').value;
        var get=new htmldb_Get(null,app,'APPLICATION_PROCESS=session_auto_update',pg);
        get.add('G_ITEM1',l_column);
        get.add('G_ITEM2',this.value);
        get.add('G_ITEM3',pk);      
        alert('column='+l_column+',value='+this.value+',pk='+pk);
        gReturn=get.get();
        if (gReturn) { alert(gReturn); this.focus();}
        get=null;
       }
   }
</script>
0
Comment
Question by:bcarlis
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sodalitas
sodalitas earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Only two changes would be necessary. The first is to replace
if (ip.type=="text") {
with
if (ip.type=="select") {

and the second is to replace
this.value
with
this.selectedIndex.value

Assuming that the value associated with the selected option is what you want.  Also, this will only work if there is an option selected.  If that is not the case, then (this.selectedIndex == -1) will be true.  So if you have to handle it, you can do this

if (this.selectedIndex == -1)
   get.add('G_ITEM2',"some default value");
else
   get.add('G_ITEM2',this.value);

and again in your alert
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gops1
Comment Utility
You cannot say this:

if (ip.type=="select")

instead

if (ip.type.indexOf("select")!=-1)


or

if (ip.tagName.toLowerCase()=="select")
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
Comment Utility
solalitas,

INPUT only shows "hidden", "text", "checkbox"
i.e. var text=document.getElementsByTagName('input');

So I tried
  var selectlist=document.getElementsByTagName('select');


window.onload=function () {
  var selectlist=document.getElementsByTagName('select');
  for (var j=0;j<selectlist.length;j++) {
   var select_ip=selectlist[j];
   alert(select_ip.type);
  }
etc...

This shows "select-one" from the alert popup....

What is "select-one" ?




0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gops1
Comment Utility
Have a look at this example:

<html>
      <head>
            <title>Script Demo Gops</title>
            <script language="JavaScript">
            <head>
                  <script type="text/javascript">
                        function getName(obj) {
                              if(obj.type=="text"){
                                    alert("Text Box");
                              }else if(obj.type=="radio"){
                                    alert("Radio button");
                              }else if(obj.type=="checkbox"){
                                    alert("Check Box");
                              }else if(obj.type.indexOf("select")!=-1){
                                    alert("Select");
                              }
                        }
                  </script>
            </head>
<body>
      <input type="text" onClick="getName(this)"><br>
      <input type="radio" onClick="getName(this)"><br>
      <input type="checkbox" onClick="getName(this)"><br>
      <select onClick="getName(this)">
            <option>A
            <option>B
            <option>C
      </select>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:gops1
gops1 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
By default <select> tag is for single choice and thats the reason why you get "select-one" if it is multiple choice, then it gives "select-multiple":

Here is the revised code. just check this out:

<html>
      <head>
            <title>Script Demo Gops</title>
            <head>
                  <script type="text/javascript">
                        function getName(obj) {
                              if(obj.type=="text"){
                                    alert("Text Box");
                              }else if(obj.type=="radio"){
                                    alert("Radio button");
                              }else if(obj.type=="checkbox"){
                                    alert("Check Box");
                              }else if(obj.type=="select-one"){
                                    alert("Single Select");
                              }else if(obj.type=="select-multiple"){
                                    alert("Multiple Selection");
                              }
                        }
                  </script>
            </head>
<body>
      <input type="text" onClick="getName(this)"><br><br>
      <input type="radio" onClick="getName(this)"><br><br>
      <input type="checkbox" onClick="getName(this)"><br><br>
      <select onClick="getName(this)">
            <option>A
            <option>B
            <option>C
      </select><br><br>

      <select onClick="getName(this)" size="4" multiple>
            <option>A
            <option>B
            <option>C
      </select>
</body>
</html>
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
Comment Utility
This is working to a point... It is not getting the VALUE in
alert('COLUMN='+l_column+',VALUE='+ this.selectedIndex.value+',PK='+pk);

It is showing the COLUMN, VALUE is undefined, and PK is correct.

 var selectlist=document.getElementsByTagName('select');
  for (var k=0;k<selectlist.length;k++) {
     var select_ip=selectlist[k];
     //alert(select_ip.type);
     if (select_ip.type=="select-one") {
         //alert(select_ip.type);
         select_ip.onchange=function () {
            var td=html_CascadeUpTill(this,'TD');
            var tr=html_CascadeUpTill(this,'TR');
            // Getting the value of the PK
            var pk=tr.lastChild.getElementsByTagName('input')[1].value;
            //alert('PK='+pk);
            var l_cellindex=td.cellIndex;
            var l_column=g_headers[l_cellindex].id;
            var app=html_GetElement('pFlowId').value;
            var pg=html_GetElement('pFlowStepId').value;
            var get=new htmldb_Get(null,app,'APPLICATION_PROCESS=session_auto_update',pg);
            get.add('G_ITEM1',l_column);
            get.add('G_ITEM2',this.selectedIndex.value);
            get.add('G_ITEM3',pk);      
            alert('COLUMN='+l_column+',VALUE='+ this.selectedIndex.value+',PK='+pk);
            gReturn=get.get();
            if (gReturn) { alert(gReturn); this.focus();}
            get=null;
         }
     }
  }
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
gops1 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
It is:

this[this.selectedIndex].value
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
Comment Utility
AWESOME!

Final working portion:

  var selectlist=document.getElementsByTagName('select');
  for (var k=0;k<selectlist.length;k++) {
     var select_ip=selectlist[k];
     //alert(select_ip.type);
     if (select_ip.type=="select-one") {
         //alert(select_ip.type);
         select_ip.onchange=function () {
            var td=html_CascadeUpTill(this,'TD');
            var tr=html_CascadeUpTill(this,'TR');
            // Getting the value of the PK
            var pk=tr.lastChild.getElementsByTagName('input')[1].value;
            //alert('PK='+pk);
            var l_cellindex=td.cellIndex;
            var l_column=g_headers[l_cellindex].id;
            var app=html_GetElement('pFlowId').value;
            var pg=html_GetElement('pFlowStepId').value;
            var get=new htmldb_Get(null,app,'APPLICATION_PROCESS=session_auto_update',pg);
            get.add('G_ITEM1',l_column);
            get.add('G_ITEM2',this[this.selectedIndex].value);
            get.add('G_ITEM3',pk);  
            alert('COLUMN='+l_column+',VALUE='+ this[this.selectedIndex].value+',PK='+pk);    
            gReturn=get.get();
            if (gReturn) { alert(gReturn); this.focus();}
            get=null;
         }
     }
  }

You guys are great!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
Comment Utility

I should be able to consolidate all three somehow... shouldn't I?

<script type="text/javascript">
  var g_table=html_CascadeUpTill(html_GetElement('SESSION_TITLE'),'TABLE');
  var g_headers=g_table.rows[0].cells;

window.onload=function () {
  var selectlist=document.getElementsByTagName('select');
  for (var k=0;k<selectlist.length;k++) {
     var select_ip=selectlist[k];
     //alert(select_ip.type);
     if (select_ip.type=="select-one") {
         //alert(select_ip.type);
         select_ip.onchange=function () {
            var td=html_CascadeUpTill(this,'TD');
            var tr=html_CascadeUpTill(this,'TR');
            // Getting the value of the PK
            var pk=tr.lastChild.getElementsByTagName('input')[1].value;
            //alert('PK='+pk);
            var l_cellindex=td.cellIndex;
            var l_column=g_headers[l_cellindex].id;
            var app=html_GetElement('pFlowId').value;
            var pg=html_GetElement('pFlowStepId').value;
            var get=new htmldb_Get(null,app,'APPLICATION_PROCESS=session_auto_update',pg);
            get.add('G_ITEM1',l_column);
            get.add('G_ITEM2',this[this.selectedIndex].value);
            get.add('G_ITEM3',pk);  
            alert('COLUMN='+l_column+',VALUE='+ this[this.selectedIndex].value+',PK='+pk);    
            gReturn=get.get();
            if (gReturn) { alert(gReturn); this.focus();}
            get=null;
         }
     }
  }
  var text=document.getElementsByTagName('input');
  for (var j=0;j<text.length;j++) {
    var ip=text[j];
    if (ip.type=="text") {
       ip.onchange=function () {
          var td=html_CascadeUpTill(this,'TD');
          var tr=html_CascadeUpTill(this,'TR');
          // Getting the value of the PK
          var pk=tr.lastChild.getElementsByTagName('input')[1].value;
          //alert(pk);
          var l_cellindex=td.cellIndex;
          var l_column=g_headers[l_cellindex].id;
          var app=html_GetElement('pFlowId').value;
          var pg=html_GetElement('pFlowStepId').value;
          var get=new htmldb_Get(null,app,'APPLICATION_PROCESS=session_auto_update',pg);
          get.add('G_ITEM1',l_column);
          get.add('G_ITEM2',this.value);
          get.add('G_ITEM3',pk);      
          //alert('column='+l_column+',value='+this.value+',pk='+pk);
          gReturn=get.get();
          if (gReturn) { alert(gReturn); this.focus();}
          get=null;
       }
   }
   if (ip.type=="checkbox") {
     ip.onclick=function (){
       if (this.checked && confirm('Are you sure you want to delete this row?')) {
          var td=html_CascadeUpTill(this,'TD');
          var tr=html_CascadeUpTill(this,'TR');
          var pk=tr.lastChild.getElementsByTagName('input')[1].value;
          var app=html_GetElement('pFlowId').value;
          var pg=html_GetElement('pFlowStepId').value ;
          var get=new htmldb_Get(null,app,'APPLICATION_PROCESS=delete_emp_ajax',pg);
          get.add('G_ITEM1',pk);
          alert('Deleting pk='+pk);
          gReturn=get.get();
          if (gReturn) alert(gReturn);
          else {tr.parentNode.removeChild(tr);g_table.normalize();}
          get=null;

       }
       else this.checked=false;
     }
   }
  }
};
function bc_AddTableRow(pThis,pColumnHeading,pNum){
      var myTable=html_CascadeUpTill('SESSION_TITLE','TABLE');            
        for(i=0;i<pNum;i++){
        var ogTR = myTable.rows[1];
        var trClone = ogTR.cloneNode(true);
        var last_child=trClone.lastChild.getElementsByTagName('input')
        for (var j=0;j<last_child.length;j++)
        if (last_child[j].type=="hidden" && last_child[j].name=="f01")
                         last_child[j].value="";
              if(document.all){
                  myNewRow = myTable.insertRow(myTable.rows.length);
                  oReplace = myNewRow.replaceNode(trClone);
              }else{
                  myTable.appendChild(trClone);
              }
  }
}
</script>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
Comment Utility
Is there a way to get all objects?

to replace the individual
var text=document.getElementsByTagName('input');
0