Solved

Need to add a "drain stop" to a specific Citrix server in a farm

Posted on 2006-11-28
2
1,409 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi.

We have 12 citrix servers. Occassionaly, we would like to take one out of service. We do not want to just kick everyone off. Instead, we'd like to have that particular server no accept any more farm connections. We would then wait on the current users to finish their work and log off at their choosing. This would essentially "drain" the server and allow us to do maintenance without the users ever knowing. How can we do this? We are running
0
Comment
Question by:jbrumbel
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ScooterAnderson
ID: 18030516
On the server you want to "drain" you can disable the ICA-TCP connector.  As long as you aren't using Network Load Balancing, clients should be fine.  If you are using NLB, as the clients "bleed off" your "usage" metric goes down and clients will be routed to the server that's being drained because it is more available than the others... just something to consider.  If you are using NLB, you can customize the metric for it and have it state a "full" status.

Disable connectors:
1.  Click  Start:AllPrograms:Citrix:Administrative Tools:Citrix Connection Config. Tool
2.  Right-click the appropriate connection  (ICA-TCP).
3.  Select Disable to disable the connection or select Enable to re-enable the connection.
4.  Click Yes to confirm the change.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisnewman01 earned 500 total points
ID: 18031151
If you disable the ICA-TCP connector, you bump everyone off.  You can do it two ways that will disable future logins, but allow users to gracefully logoff:

a)  Go to the command prompt and type:  change logon /disable.  When you're finished and want to bring the server back online, it's change logon /enable
or
b)  In the CMC, right-click the server you want to disable logons to and select properties, select Metaframe Settings, then uncheck "Enable logons to this server".

Which version are you using?  If pre-PS4 (or PS3), if you uncheck the "enable logons to this server" option, the server will not accept connections until you check it again.  If XP, the server accepts connections upon reboot.

Chris
0