Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report Help with a Formula- percentage rate

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to determine the death rate.

How do I set up the formula for #death/#people for a percentage rate?

Do I make 2 people tables

my code for a death is "9" and all other are living.

so how do I work it to find only the people with a code of "9" divided by all people?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Namrac00
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bdreed35
bdreed35 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18029953
You can create 1 formula to give you a field that allows you to get the dead count:

//@Dead
if {table.code} = "9"
then 1
else 0

You can then create a second formula to perform the % calc:

//@Death Rate
if sum({table.field}) = 0
then 0
else sum({@Dead}) % sum({table.field})

This gives you an overall percentage.
You would of course need to update the examples above with the actual fields you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Namrac00
ID: 18031374
Should the {table.field} be the people table?

If I run a seperate report to pull at the dead people with the same criteria I get 1530 as the count

the current report with it broken down to a specific place and code I get 555.

The formula above is giving me a percentage of 22.93

and if I do the manual dividing 555 into 1530 = 36.27?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18032450
You need to count all the people living and dead that meet your criteria (don't use the table.code = 9)
Use bd's formula to count the dead people

The divide the 2

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
badstink earned 1000 total points
ID: 18040159
Create the following formulas in your report.  Add the first 3 to the details section (you can always suppress those that you don't actually want visible in your report).  Then add the Dead Percentage Grand Total formula to your Report Footer section to see the overall Dead Percentage.

//@Num Alive
if {YOURTABLENAME.CODE} <> "9"
then 1
else 0

//@Num Dead
if {YOURTABLENAME.CODE} = "9"
then 1
else 0

//@Dead Percentage
if ({@Num Dead} + {@Num Alive}) > 0
then 100 * {@Num Dead} / ({@Num Dead} + {@Num Alive})
else 0

//@Dead Percentage Grand Total
if sum({@Num Dead} + {@Num Alive}) > 0
then 100 * sum({@Num Dead}) / sum({@Num Dead} + {@Num Alive})
else 0


Jeff
0