Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Exchange E-Mail Failure

Posted on 2006-11-28
8
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello,

We're running Windows 2003 Small Business Server with Exchange. It is fully patched with all availble Microsoft updates. Within the last week our incomming E-Mail has completely stopped for no reason. Outbound E-Mail will reach their destination fine, but inbound from mail servers such as GMail, Yahoo or Comcast will not reach the server. When I sent a test E-Mail to myself it says something about a DNS issue. I'm not sure how this could be a DNS issue when no settings have been changed?

Thanks for the insight.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisH3
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 18029714
check your mx records and ptr records
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisH3
ID: 18029821
Here's what the bounceback is saying:

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification

THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.

YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.

Delivery to the following recipient has been delayed:

    bmimaster@benedictmetals.com

Message will be retried for 2 more day(s)

Technical details of temporary failure:
TEMP_FAILURE: DNS Error: Could not contact DNS servers

  ----- Message header follows -----

Received: by 10.90.50.1 with SMTP id x1mr10269091agx.1164648119110;
       Mon, 27 Nov 2006 09:21:59 -0800 (PST)
Received: by 10.90.67.10 with HTTP; Mon, 27 Nov 2006 09:21:59 -0800 (PST)
Message-ID: <b509a3f10611270921v64ae63cfr461a33d4861493d3@mail.gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 27 Nov 2006 12:21:59 -0500
From: "Chris Agpaoa" <chrisagpaoa@gmail.com>
To: bmimaster@benedictmetals.com
Subject: test
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
       boundary="----=_Part_78565_15303558.1164648119052"

  ----- Message body suppressed -----

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LanBuddha
ID: 18030006

Try using www.DNSStuff.com to check you DNS servers. On the right hand side of the page check you domain name and select MX record.

On the bottom of the page is an email test. Put your email address in there and look for errors.

There is something wrong with your DNS most likely. Without a little more information it will be hard to figure out.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:ChrisH3
ID: 18030249
Okay, DNSStuff.com turned up this:

How I am searching:
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at d.root-servers.net [128.8.10.90]: Got referral to B.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. (zone: com.) [took 10 ms]
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at B.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. [192.33.14.30]: Got referral to ns3.no-ip.com. (zone: benedictmetals.com.) [took 227 ms]
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at ns3.no-ip.com. [63.208.74.226]: Got referral to F.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. (zone: (root)) [took 32 ms]
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at F.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. [192.5.5.241]: Got referral to C.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. (zone: com.) [took 62 ms]
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at C.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. [192.26.92.30]: Got referral to ns1.no-ip.com. (zone: benedictmetals.com.) [took 10 ms]
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at ns1.no-ip.com. [216.66.37.13]: Got referral to C.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. (zone: com.) [took 10 ms]
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at C.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. [192.26.92.30]: Got referral to ns4.no-ip.com. (zone: benedictmetals.com.) [took 9 ms]
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at ns4.no-ip.com. [198.65.102.15]: Got referral to M.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. (zone: (root)) [took 9 ms]
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at M.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. [202.12.27.33]: Got referral to K.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. (zone: com.) [took 98 ms]
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at K.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. [192.52.178.30]: Got referral to ns1.no-ip.com. (zone: benedictmetals.com.) [took 82 ms]
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at ns1.no-ip.com. [216.66.37.13]: Got referral to J.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. (zone: com.) [took 10 ms]
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at J.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. [192.48.79.30]: Got referral to ns4.no-ip.com. (zone: benedictmetals.com.) [took 270 ms]
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at ns4.no-ip.com. [198.65.102.15]: Got referral to D.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. (zone: (root)) [took 5 ms]
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at D.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. [128.8.10.90]: Got referral to D.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. (zone: com.) [took 11 ms]
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at D.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. [192.31.80.30]: Got referral to ns4.no-ip.com. (zone: benedictmetals.com.) [took 83 ms]
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at ns4.no-ip.com. [198.65.102.15]: Got referral to D.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. (zone: (root)) [took 6 ms]
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at D.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. [128.8.10.90]: Got referral to H.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. (zone: com.) [took 10 ms]
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at H.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. [192.54.112.30]: Got referral to ns2.no-ip.com. (zone: benedictmetals.com.) [took 101 ms]
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at ns2.no-ip.com. [204.16.252.6]: Got referral to f.gtld-servers.net. (zone: com.) [took 67 ms]
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at f.gtld-servers.net. [192.35.51.30]: Got referral to ns3.no-ip.com. (zone: benedictmetals.com.) [took 321 ms]

Error: It looks like you've stuck me in a loop!.


Also:

Getting MX record for benedictmetals.com (from local DNS server, may be cached)...   Received a SERVER FAILURE response.

This should be treated as an ERROR (per RFC974), and the E-mail delivery should PROBABLY be retried later.



Would this be an error on the local machine on our end?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LanBuddha earned 1500 total points
ID: 18030301

This is an issue with the ISP that is hosting your DNS records. It looks like two servers are pointing at each other as the parent server for your DNS record. Contact your ISP.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 18030320
Searching for benedictmetals.com MX record at ns2.no-ip.com

this repeats.  at dnsstuff.com look up your mx record and see if it exists. and to what ip is it pointing to?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:risner_it
ID: 18033506
ChrisH3,

Who hosts your domain benedictmetals.com?

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=benedictmetals.com+ 

shows several errors that need to be addressed by your hosting company.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisH3
ID: 18039437
Hello everyone,

The problem has been resolved. The previous administrator had a local box hosting the MX records. Because this box had technical issues, we are now using USLec as our MX host.
0