Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JMenuItem Disappears behind JPanel that is directly below the main menu in my Swing GUI

Posted on 2006-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have a Swing GUI application using Swing Menus.  When I click on the main menu bar the menu items on the bottom disappear behind the JPanel that is directly below?  How do I fix this?

Thanks,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:gdkinney_2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 18029749
Can u post some code ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
saintsairforce earned 1000 total points
ID: 18029909
If the drop down menu going behind the JPanel or the info on the JPanel turning gray where the drop down menu opened? If it's the first one we will need to see some code. If it iis the second one all you have to do is refresh the JPanel via repaint or reintialize.

Cheers,
Ricky
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:hoomanv
hoomanv earned 1000 total points
ID: 18031457
I've mentioned in your other Q that the problem is inconsistency between AWT and SWING components
http://java.sun.com/products/jfc/tsc/articles/mixing/
0