Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Data recovery on hard drive after another drive has been copied to it using Norton Ghost???

Posted on 2006-11-28
14
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Using Norton Ghost I have successfully copied a hard drive (#1) to another used hard drive (#2).  I now realize that there may have been data on the destination drive (#2) that I need.  What are the chances I can recover data in this situation and what tools would you recommend?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:marathonman330
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Johnfdi
Johnfdi earned 300 total points
ID: 18029772
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Johnfdi
ID: 18029823
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 18030180
free recovery software isn't going to be able to recover the data, the only method is to read the current data, subtract that from the magnetic signal and examine the residual data, and that involves very expensive analog equipment. MoD can do it and probably OnTrack can but not with software running on the PC.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 18034992
as said above, data that has been overwritten cannot be recovered easily by "normal" programs.
If your image did not overwrite the whole disk, you may be able to recover some data.
If you want to try, :
1- hook up this disk to a working system as slave
2- use any of these :   ( GetDataBack and Stellar are among the best )
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jameshontishar
ID: 18035244
I did the same thing and used a utility called File Scavenger

http://www.quetek.com/prod02.htm

It all depends if the same sectors have been overwritten but its worth a try

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 300 total points
ID: 18036456
Hi,

I've used DIY Datarecovery to successfully get myself out of this exact situation.  IRecover is their best product I've used.

It lives here:

http://www.diydatarecovery.nl/irecover.htm

Good Luck,
- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:marathonman330
ID: 18053802
I've tried several of these products in different ways.  When I try to recover the file system, the result has been prettty much the same.  They come up with a few directories that I don't even recognize with garbage in them.  IRecover was able to recover a few files with their actual names but then I wasn't able to open them.  I tried finding lost files with RecoverMyFiles and it did find many files that I was able to preview but they didn't have their original file names or directory structure, which in this case is a big problem.  I know that I've pretty near exhausted my options but was wondering if anyone had any specific ideas on how to configure these programs to better find files with their names and folders.  Also, might you get better results by trying more than once?  Thank you all for your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jameshontishar
ID: 18054175


Did you try file scavenger but remeber to search for deleted files

 I did the same thing and used a utility called File Scavenger

http://www.quetek.com/prod02.htm

It all depends if the same sectors have been overwritten but its worth a try

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 18054492
In extreme cases i've had to send my drive off to On Track.  They've always pulled the recovery off for me.  For a fee, they evaluate the drive, and tell you what it's gonna cost.  That may be the last resort, but wishing you luck, don't give up!

...checking my resources for other solutions to this Q.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:marathonman330
ID: 18146618
My last comment posted above pretty much sums up the best I was able to do.  File Scavenger was not successful in this case.  Thank you all for your help.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 18147921
So which of those programs recovered your data since I was obviously wrong stating that software recovery products would not work in such a situation as you didn't accept that as an answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marathonman330
ID: 18151712
IRecover recovered some files with their names but I wasn't able to open any of them.  Stellar Phoenix and RecoverMyFiles recovered many files that I am able to open but their filenames are lost.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 18151743
So basically IRecover made up some filenames and associated junk with them and RecoverMyFiles created useless files with dubious content. Like I said at the start, these software tools will not work after another image has been loaded onto the disk, it overwrites too much. Analog forensic recovery is required and that costs a packet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marathonman330
ID: 18152967
IRecover didn't make up filenames.  It somehow found actual flenames but the files associated with them could not be opened so this wasn't helpful.  Stellar Phoenix and RecoverMyFiles actually recovered many files that were intact and could be opened but without the original filenames.  It would have been much better to get these files with the original filenames but this was still very helpful.  Analog forensic recovery may have completely done the job but the cost is not an option for me.  Thank you.
0