Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need additional business phone line

Posted on 2006-11-28
10
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I need to install an additional business phone line at my office. My company has about 10 lines that run off of one line. I cant use a splitter so i know i need to add a whole new line. The problem is im not sure exacty how to terminate the line onto the punch down block. does it matter where the termination occurs or just as long as its terminated? Or is there any other solutions that i may be able to look into?
0
Comment
Question by:haddad05
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 18029897
It doesn't matter where it's terminated. Normally you just use the next available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haddad05
ID: 18029941
do i need to make sure there is no power going to where its terminated or does that not matter?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 18030409
If you're running a normal business line to unused terminals, why would there be power on the punchdown block? If you mean should no telephone systems be connected to it, it should not matter.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:haddad05
ID: 18030585
ok ive terminated it at multiple points but i am not getting a live connection
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 18031310
If this is a normal telco POTS line then you just need to trace your connections and make sure that the line is terminating where you think it is on the other end. If it's some digital line then you may need to activate something, and I can't help you there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haddad05
ID: 18031381
it is a POTS line and im actually testing the line in the same room as where the termination is...im only using a 2 foot line and connecting it to the phone to check if it works...
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 18031415
Are you sure the line is live? Try using the same setup on a line that you know is live and see if it works there. If not, are you using a jack to connect the phone? You need to use pins 4 and 5.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kevinthatcher2000
kevinthatcher2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18172648
Here's what I'm thinking.

Your phone number xxx-xxxx is setup at the NI (Network Interface)  This is usually the punch down block and the number should be labled on the punch down block from the Phone company.

Phone lines are broken up into 2 wires.  Lets say, (blue) and (blue/white).

On the block you have to match the wires to the same wires that are coming from your office to the xxx-xxxx number on the phone block.

You may need a signal generator (Picked up at Home Depot) and detector.  Plug the signal generator into your office and pick up the signal in the NI room or closet.  Basically wherever the punch down block is located.  Then you can determine what lines are coming from your office to plug into the xxx-xxx that the phone company installed.  Just keep in mind for a POT it's just two wires is all you need.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 18387707
That doesn't seem appropriate, as we both tried to work with the guy! You should split the points.
0