Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for simple 2 player online or lan games to play with the wife

Posted on 2006-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
4,550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi Experts,

I have been into gaming for years and my other half is interested but hates games after a short while because she is convinced that she is not good at them. We had great fun the other night though playing "battleships" against each other on Yahoo. What I am looking for is recommendations for 2 player fun games that I can play against her and what sites to go to. Recommendations of either online java based 2 player games or installable LAN based games are most welcome but it has to be fairly simple and colourful. Eventually I will get her into the better stuff like Age of Empires 3 etc!!

Many thanks,

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:kevinsmith121
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
magnetic_kisser earned 1800 total points
ID: 18047138
check these online multiplayer games

http://www.miniclip.com/games/en/multiplayer.php 

this is a very good game to play ....simple but interesting

http://www.miniclip.com/games/couronne-deluxe/en/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan_R
Ryan_R earned 200 total points
ID: 18049972
if you have separate hotmail accounts and have Windows Live Messenger installed (and 2 PC's online) you play a variety of games together
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 18053325
play this game ....it is simple ..but needs a lot of brain to get the opponent down...very interesting in multi player !!

http://www.romnation.net/srv/roms/39243/segamastersystem/Dr-Robotniks-Mean-Bean-Machine-UE.html

basically it is a sega game .....download the rom here and to play the game download kgen emulater fromhere
http://www.bestdownload.com/view.php?detail=326
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 18053382
see these too

http://www.terragame.com/multiplayer/index_1_sort2.html
http://www.gametop.com/?utm_source=top100&utm_medium=link&utm_content=Hot

age of empires 3 is a bit too serious to play ...i will like u to introduce her to the age of empires 2 first ...because it is simple and have pretty good graphics ...


i will also like u to play yahoo games ....they are crazy to play and are interesting and very colourful
www.shockwave.com
http://uk.search.games.yahoo.com/uk/agl/multiplayer.html

Bets of luck ...ur feedback will be appreciated !! ......
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 18063208
any comments dear !! ?? .....are these good or you wanted more ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kevinsmith121
ID: 18063798
No these are all great thankyou very much miniclip is great fun!

Thanks again,

Kevin
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 18063972
yes ...even i play these games today :) .......... !!
0