Solved

backup exec v9.1 msde fails to install on windows 2003 r2

Posted on 2006-11-28
7
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Trying to install Veritas Backup Exec v9.1 on a Windows 2003 R2 server and it fails when it gets to the MSDE installation. This is a brand new installation so not sure what might be causing the error. There is nothing on the server other than windows updates and Norton Antivirus v8.1
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18030433
Could you find bkupinst.log in your systemroot and post the relevant portions to when you're doing the install here?

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18030499
Have you tried downloading MSDE separately and installing it, then running BE again?  I recall running into this quite a while back, and I believe that's how I resolved it.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 18034393
johnbowden:

Is the Win2003 R2 server is a domain controller? If so, transfer the PDC Emulator FSMO to this server then install.

MSDE is funny like that - it won't install in a DC without the PDC Emulator role.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 18034412
It's set up as a backup domain controller but I will try that and let you know. Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 18054897
johnbowden:

Not possible if it's not a Windows NT server. :-) In theory, all domain controllers are equal in Windows 2000+ domains. With FSMO roles, global catalogs, and other requirements, some DCs are more equal than others.

You shoul dbe able to transfer (NOT seize!) the PDC Emulator role by using the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in. Let me know if you need further instructions.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 250 total points
ID: 18446193
Venabili:

Not to toot my own horn (but who else will?), this is a known issue with any MSDE installation on a domain controller. The PDC Emulator FSMO -must- be on the domain controller where an MSDE install is occurring.

HAND

MidnightOne
0