Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where is Live Trace on Illustrator CS?  I can't find it.

Posted on 2006-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Looking on the internet at different tutorials, they say go to the control menu and the live trace option should be there, but I cannot find the control menu or live trace anywhere.  Is it some sort of add-on?
0
Comment
Question by:fernbuck
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 100 total points
ID: 18031923
On CS2, which can't be that different from CS, Live Trace is under the Object menu (third one from right).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 18031927
oops, from left. File, Edit, Object...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
walkerke earned 100 total points
ID: 18032406
Adobe documentation is notorious for telling you to select from a menu but not where to find the menu. Fortunately, many tools are located in more than one place. BongSoo is correct that Live Trace can be found under the Object Menu.

However, the control menu mentioned in the documentation is located directly under the main menu bar at the top. It is a contextual menu in that it changes based on what you have selected. If you have a type object selected, the control menu will display character-related tools. If you have a path selected, it will display path-related tools.

If you have a bitmap image selected, the control menu will display image-related tools -- one of which is the live trace tool. This is what Adobe is referring to in their documentation. Why they can't be more specific is beyond me.
0