Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to delete a profile ?

Posted on 2006-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

1. I have a client which profile , i think, is corrupted (As i am using other profile, and his machine is working very well; but when i am using his profile, comes a lot of problem)
2. When i try to delete his profile (aWhite.boba), there are message like this "awhite.boba is a windows system folder and is required for windows to run properly. It can not be deleted".
3. Any help ?

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1600 total points
ID: 18030454
I would simply go into Safe Mode, as the Local Administrator, and rename it. That way it removes the link from his UID to that profile, and then let him log abck in in normal mode. It will recreate it....
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:NetAdmin2436
NetAdmin2436 earned 400 total points
ID: 18031449
How did you try and delete the profile? Just deleting the folder in documents and settings or going into user profile settings?

for Windows XP try to:
Right click 'My Computer', choose properties, Advanced tab, User profiles settings; then try and delete the profile that way

Otherwise the safe mode way described above by john is a pretty sure cure.

Hope this helps.
0