Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Time and date format

Posted on 2006-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
how can i changethe format of the task start/finish fields to shopw the date and time of a tasks start and finsih time?
0
Comment
Question by:willa666
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:winzig
ID: 18031193
in regionals options.
Start, Control panel,Regional and Language Options, tab Ragional Options, button Costomize
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
harisrashid earned 2000 total points
ID: 18039344
hi,

On the MS Project Menu bar select TOOLS and click OPTIONS

On the OPTIONS tab select VIEW.

On the DATE FORMAT drop down select the date and time format that you need applied to the fields.

Click OK.

Regards,

Haris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 18059586
LOL

Hello harisrashid

wow that was a nice simple one. thanks for the point in the right direction.

W
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 18195825
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept - harisrashid

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

irwinpks
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0