Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you know whether or not to apply a GPO to a computer or user account (ou)?

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Question:  I have several GPO's set up, and the only ones that seem to be getting applied are the ones that only have User Settings configured.  

The ones that have Computer Settings configured such as my Firewall policy and Automatic Update policy do not seem to be getting applied.

Do those policies need to be applied to the computer OU rather than the user OU?

Thanks for the help.

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:caw01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
d50041 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18030364
GPO's only get applied to the OUs that they are linked to.  If you have separate OUs for users and computers ( I do ) then a GPO for computers must be linked to the OU or OUs that the computers are in.  If you have computer settings in a GPO linked to an OU with users and no computers than there are no computers to apply the GPO to.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 1000 total points
ID: 18030366
>>Do those policies need to be applied to the computer OU rather than the user OU?
of course they do.  If you apply a computer GPO to an OU that only contains users then it will never be applied.  Think about it... how could it be applied if there are no computer objects in the OU that you applied it to.



0
 

Author Comment

by:caw01
ID: 18030381
Just checking...Thanks for the answer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 18030398
and then ??
0