Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to write a Select Case Statment to check if a Radio Button is checked in side a group box?

Posted on 2006-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have  form with a group box with 3 radio buttons inside the box.  I would like to check and see which radio button is checked so I can enable different controls on the form.  if it is possible then how would I go about starting to write the code for this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:GabicusC
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18030416
something like...

for each ctl as control in controls
  if typeof ctl is radiobutton then
    select case ctl.name
          case "Radio1"
          case "Radio2"
          case "Radio3"
    end select
  end if
next
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 2000 total points
ID: 18030426
You can't use select case - this checks against a single value. You would have to do if..then..else..etc

e.g.

    If RadioButton1.Checked Then
      MessageBox.Show("1 is checked") 'replace with your code
    ElseIf RadioButton2.Checked Then
      MessageBox.Show("2 is checked")'replace with your code
    Else
      MessageBox.Show("3 is checked")'replace with your code
    End If
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 18030481
Well, of course sirbounty's 'case' statement will work ;)

But then you have to iterate through all controls in the form, which is probably not necessary. You could make it more efficient just by iteration through the groupbox vontrols collection (if you wanted to use that approach):

for each ctl as control in MyGroupBox.controls
  if typeof ctl is radiobutton then
    select case ctl.name
          case "Radio1"
           If radio1.checked then
             MessageBox.Show("1 is checked") 'replace with your code
           endif
          case "Radio2"
           If radio2.checked then
             MessageBox.Show("2 is checked") 'replace with your code
           endif
          case "Radio3"
           If radio3.checked then
             MessageBox.Show("3 is checked") 'replace with your code
           endif
    end select
  end if
next
0