[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

power on password

Posted on 2006-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
5,773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have compaq nx6110 laptop but i lost my power on password as well as hdd password so please give me my password answer soon?
0
Comment
Question by:jamil5272
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 200 total points
ID: 18031380
Heres comes the bad news, according to HPs website to reset the power on password you have to pay to have it sent to an HP certified repair center, and for the hdd password it can't be reset you would have to replace the hdd. Heres the link to HPs website with this information
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/fastFaqLiteDocument?lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=18703&docname=c00375284
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 18033800
Using the Motherboard "Clear CMOS" Jumper or Dipswitch settings

Many motherboards feature a set of jumpers or dipswitches that will clear the CMOS and wipe all of the custom settings including BIOS passwords. The locations of these jumpers / dipswitches will vary depending on the motherboard manufacturer and ideally you should always refer to the motherboard or computer manufacturers documentation. If the documentation is unavailable, the jumpers/dipswitches can sometimes be found along the edge of the motherboard, next to the CMOS battery, or near the processor. Some manufacturers may label the jumper / dipswitch CLEAR - CLEAR CMOS - CLR - CLRPWD - PASSWD - PASSWORD - PWD. On laptop computers, the dipswitches are usually found under the keyboard or within a compartment at the bottom of the laptop.


read this link.

http://www.uktsupport.co.uk/reference/biosp.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 18195193
hello,

I did give the most practicle answer which did consist of finding the cmos battery and or jumper. also I gave a link that would help with generic passwords (backdoor passwords).

the only thing is that I am unaware of any way to change the hdd password.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 18195212
after researching this further I found that the likelyhood of the password being recovered on a laptop is not very good. the reason is added security features in laptops.

also you will not be able to recover you password from your hdd.

so with that said if this was your computer to start with you need to sit down and try to remember what the passwords were.

here's another link that will explain in better detail.

http://www.pwcrack.com/bios.shtml
0