?
Solved

How would I create a disaster recovery plan for a Windows Server 2003 that is using a RAID 0 array

Posted on 2006-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi Experts,

I was not able to create a clone with norton ghost due to the array. Can you recomend a disaster recovery soluion for this server so that in the event of a crash or fire we can get this machine up and running in very little time.

The capacity of the drives are 160GB (80 GB + 80GB)

Thank you.

Leon
0
Comment
Question by:LeonHeyns
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 18030720
If you use a later version of Ghost like ver 9, it should handle RAID arrays, as will Acronis True Image.  Since this is a RAID-0 array, you may be able to create a mirror of it to produce a RAID 0+1 array, which will keep you running in the event of a single disk failure, but it is no substitute for a full backup.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18032012
Why would you want to use RAID 0 on a production file server?

Is the time required to rebuild the server along with the lost data and business downtime less than the cost of a 80 gb IDE disk?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 18033057
To limit downtime because of a fire would require that you have a second server standing by.  If you have a second server standing by, you should configure its drives in either raid 1 or raid 1+0 (www.raid.com has an educational resource that explains the advantages a disadvantages of the various RAID types)  Raid 0 is not a suitable configuration where loss of data is a very bad thing.

Depending on what your server does, you might be able to use DFS to provide for service availability if one server goes down if this is a fileserver.  Do you have win2k3 R2?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 18043758
norton ghost wasn't able to create an image due to your windows server version, coz it's simply doesn't support it. as for me i'm acronis fan, and i love acronis, and in our office we use True Image Server for Windows to backup windows server versions:

http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATISWin/
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeonHeyns
ID: 18090608
Thank you experts.

We are aborting the disaster recovery plan. We are doing online backups for the critical data and will just load the OS if somthing hectic happens.

Thank you for you help and time.

Leon
0