[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert INSERT to UPDATE

Posted on 2006-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi,

Could someone convert this to an UPDATE query please?

"INSERT into report (rp_title, rp_date, rp_desc, rp_category, rp_code, rp_link_page, rp_link_brochure, rp_link_subscribe, rp_year_start, rp_year_end, rp_n_america, rp_latin, rp_e_europe, rp_w_europe, rp_middle_east, rp_asia, rp_unpublished) values (?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?);"

I'm using parameterized queries, and it will be WHERE rp_id = @rp_id

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bsowards
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18030884
"UPDATE  into report set rp_title = ?, rp_date = ?, rp_desc= ?, rp_category= ?, rp_code= ?, rp_link_page= ?, rp_link_brochure= ?, rp_link_subscribe= ?, rp_year_start= ?, rp_year_end= ?, rp_n_america= ?, rp_latin= ?, rp_e_europe= ?, rp_w_europe= ?, rp_middle_east= ?, rp_asia= ?, rp_unpublished= ? where rp_id = ?;"
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsowards
ID: 18030888
should I put the rp_id parameter at the end or beginning of the list that follows? or doesn't it matter. i know it does in access
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18030903
you have to put it at the end, in the order they appear in the sql statement.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bsowards
ID: 18030936
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80040e14'

[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'into'.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 18031021
sorry, forgot to remove the keyword INTO:

"UPDATE report set rp_title = ?, rp_date = ?, rp_desc= ?, rp_category= ?, rp_code= ?, rp_link_page= ?, rp_link_brochure= ?, rp_link_subscribe= ?, rp_year_start= ?, rp_year_end= ?, rp_n_america= ?, rp_latin= ?, rp_e_europe= ?, rp_w_europe= ?, rp_middle_east= ?, rp_asia= ?, rp_unpublished= ? where rp_id = ?;"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:danataylor
ID: 18031023
You don't need the "into" clause for an update statement, just "update report set..."  In fact, I'm not sure it will work with it in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsowards
ID: 18031033
thanx, worked like a charm
0