Solved

Problem with boot cd

Posted on 2006-11-28
9
259 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to create a boot cd that contains three different network cards.  I did the google search, I tried several options including PE builder but no success.  I finally found a solution that worked at http://help.ischool.washington.edu/faqs/12_29_en.html but for whatever reason, after the initial success, my boot disks aren't working any longer.  I know, it sounds odd but I am getting a Protocol.ini error.

Protocol.ini Pro0001E: Invalid option
Protocol manager not present

I'm not sure what the problem is (hence the posting here).  I've copied protmon.dos, protman.exe and protocol.ini from a couple of different places back to the floppy disk and tried to boot from it before I burn it to a disc.  Please let me know what to try next.  Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 18030601
do you have the proper paths setup to point to the exact location of your net driver?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
irwinpks earned 500 total points
ID: 18030607
In case you need to make another bootdisk...visit this site
http://www.allbootdisks.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 18030829
I have an e100b and 3c90x folder in the root of A:\.  Also in the root are the various dos files (autoexec.bat, command.com, config.sys, io.sys, mouse.com, mouse.ini, mscdex.exe, msdos.sys, netbind.com, oakcdrom.sys, protman.dos, protman.exe and protocol.ini)

--<Autoexec.bat>--
@echo off
SET TZ=GHO+08:00
mscdex /L:D /d:mscd001
MOUSE.COM
\net\netbind.com
echo Loading Ghost...
D:
cd \ghost
GHOST.EXE -nousb

--<Config.sys>--
 [menu]
MENUITEM=3C90X, 3Com - Various
MENUITEM=E100B, Compaq - Intel Pro 100

[FROMFLPY]

[FROMCD]

[COMMON]
DEVICE=OAKCDROM.SYS /D:mscd001
LASTDRIVE = Z

[3C90x]
DEVICE=\3c90x\protman.dos /i:\3c90x
DEVICE=\3c90x\dis_pkt.dos
DEVICE=\3c90x\EL90X.dos

[E100B]
DEVICE=\E100B\protman.dos /i:\B57
DEVICE=\E100B\dis_pkt.dos
DEVICE=\E100B\E100B.dos
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 18031273
Correction on the E100B line.  It should read:

DEVICE=\E100B\protman.dos /i:\e100b
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 18032405
what's in your protocol.ini?  (I suggest re-download the driver for this, maybe something got messed up). It says invalid parameter and it could be something was trying to start.... like that last line that you have for example..

DEVICE=\E100B\protman.dos /i:\e100b

could be the /i switch (arbitrary example)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18035017
did you try making a new bootdisk? the old floppy can be bad.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 18036223
This is the protocol.ini file from the b57 driver.

[protman]
drivername=PROTMAN$

[pktdrv]
drivername=PKTDRV$
bindings=nic
intvec=0x60
chainvec=0x66

[nic]
drivername=B57$


nobus->  I ended up using several different floppies.  As the frustration grew, the floppy I was using at the time meet it's demise.  So, I never used the same floppy more then a few times.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 18036245
**Thank you to all for your suggestions and time.  Late last night an engineer from another agency stopped by and we ended up using his boot discs.  I am closing this topic and rewarding all points to irwinpks.  

Sorry we didn't find a solution but I had to get the XP roll-out back on schedule.  Take care!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 18041711
cool.. thank you!
0