Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - High CPU Usage

Posted on 2006-11-28
13
Medium Priority
?
13,077 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi all,

I have just installed Office 2003 on a new Dell laptop 9400 dual core, 1 Gig memory.  When Outlook is running, the CPU is peaking every 6-7 seconds at about 70+% usage.  When monitoring through Task Manager, it's a fairly consistent pattern.

Here are the things I have tried that did not fix this issue:

1.  Ran "Detect and Repair..."
2.  Logged in as Admin, renamed profile, logged back in and created new profile.
3.  Updated all Windows updates for Office 2003.
4.  Started Outlook in safe mode.

None of these fixed the high CPU usage.

Does anyone have any further suggestions?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:Repicheep
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18030893
Greetings, Repicheep !

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.


Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Repicheep
ID: 18031452
War1,  Thanks for the feedback.  i will try these and let you know.

Repicheep
0
 

Author Comment

by:Repicheep
ID: 18036415
Well, no luck.  :(

I renamed outcmd.dat, registered the two files, and disabled the only add-in.  Then turned off Symantec Anti-virus which is the only anti program running.  Windows firewall is set on by group policies, so I could not turn it off.

Unless there are any other ideas, I'm going to uninstall and re-install Outlook and hope that works.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Repicheep
ID: 18057686
I have uninstalled and reinstalled office and I'm still receiving the same high CPU usage.  The CPU usage is very consistent as it peaks about every 6 secs.

Does anyone have any other suggestions?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18057866
Repicheep,

Use Process Explorer to check what is happening to Outlook every 6 seconds.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/ProcessExplorer.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Repicheep
ID: 18060224
Hi War1,  Funny you suggest that.  It's what I'm doing, but having a difficult time determining the exact cause.  I have made a few changes after looking at the processes, but nothing has helped yet.  Here's a few lines of the processes, and maybe you can see the problem.

This is the 1st 50 and the last 50 lines for what appears to be the sequence.  The processes start after about 2 secs from the last entries for Outlook.exe.  The last 50 show the time laps before the next Outlook.exe entries.  There are 3800+ lines for the 2 seconds for this issue.  I'm not sure if this small sample is useful, but it's a start.  Please let me know if more would help, I have it in an excel file for this one section.  Each section appears to be very similar, but I did not compare the 3800 line.  :(

The columns wrap, but they are:
Time ; Path ; Results ; Details


1st 50**************************************************************************
      50:17.9      HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\Tcpip\Linkage\Bind      SUCCESS      Type: REG_MULTI_SZ, Length: 508, Data: \Device\{927CB8EA-61E0-4DEE-BB16-E8038FCD7BFD}, \Device\{62A29F0F-D756-45FC-B2F4-8CE5DC4B5D07}, \Device\{11904003-3AEC-4023-BDCD-3AA4409ACFAF}, \Device\NdisWanIp, \Device\{91CCC4ED-1B0D-4451-AEDD-8D0414C6AAD4}, \Device\{6ADE9DB1-1669-4E25-8072-163933E03557}
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      FAST IO DISALLOWED      
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      Access: Read Attributes, Disposition: Open, Options: Open Reparse Point, Attributes: n/a, ShareMode: Read, Write, Delete, AllocationSize: n/a
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      CreationTime: 12/2/2006 10:15:45 AM, LastAccessTime: 12/2/2006 10:50:12 AM, LastWriteTime: 8/4/2004 5:00:00 AM, ChangeTime: 11/14/2006 4:51:27 PM, FileAttributes: A
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      FAST IO DISALLOWED      
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      Access: Read Attributes, Disposition: Open, Options: Open Reparse Point, Attributes: n/a, ShareMode: Read, Write, Delete, AllocationSize: n/a
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      CreationTime: 12/2/2006 10:15:45 AM, LastAccessTime: 12/2/2006 10:50:12 AM, LastWriteTime: 8/4/2004 5:00:00 AM, ChangeTime: 11/14/2006 4:51:27 PM, FileAttributes: A
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      Access: Execute/Traverse, Synchronize, Disposition: Open, Options: Synchronous IO Non-Alert, Non-Directory File, Attributes: n/a, ShareMode: Read, Delete, AllocationSize: n/a
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      Access: Read Attributes, Synchronize, Disposition: Open, Options: Synchronous IO Non-Alert, Non-Directory File, Complete If Oplocked, Random Access, Attributes: N, ShareMode: Read, Write, Delete, AllocationSize: n/a
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      VolumeCreationTime: 11/14/2006 4:50:03 PM, VolumeSerialNumber: 583B-9729, SupportsObjects: True, VolumeLabel:
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      IndexNumber: 0xac000000005509
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      AllocationSize: 28,672, EndOfFile: 25,088, NumberOfLinks: 1, DeletePending: False, Directory: False
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      
      50:20.5      C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      Image Base: 0x76780000, Image Size: 0x9000
      50:20.5      HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Image File Execution Options\shfolder.dll      NAME NOT FOUND      Desired Access: Read
      50:20.5      C:\WINDOWS      FAST IO DISALLOWED      
      50:20.5      C:\WINDOWS      SUCCESS      Access: Read Attributes, Disposition: Open, Options: Open Reparse Point, Attributes: n/a, ShareMode: Read, Write, Delete, AllocationSize: n/a
      50:20.5      C:\WINDOWS      SUCCESS      CreationTime: 11/14/2006 4:38:09 PM, LastAccessTime: 12/2/2006 10:50:19 AM, LastWriteTime: 12/1/2006 6:45:45 PM, ChangeTime: 12/1/2006 6:45:45 PM, FileAttributes: D
      50:20.5      C:\WINDOWS      SUCCESS      
      50:20.5      C:\MDT      NAME COLLISION      Access: Read Data/List Directory, Synchronize, Disposition: Create, Options: Directory, Synchronous IO Non-Alert, Attributes: N, ShareMode: Read, Write, AllocationSize: 140,763,258,159,104
      50:20.5      C:\MDT\MediaDirect      NAME COLLISION      Access: Read Data/List Directory, Synchronize, Disposition: Create, Options: Directory, Synchronous IO Non-Alert, Attributes: N, ShareMode: Read, Write, AllocationSize: 140,814,797,766,656
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\1033\outlook contact      NAME COLLISION      Access: Read Data/List Directory, Synchronize, Disposition: Create, Options: Directory, Synchronous IO Non-Alert, Attributes: N, ShareMode: Read, Write, AllocationSize: 141,012,366,262,272
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\1033\outlook calendar      NAME COLLISION      Access: Read Data/List Directory, Synchronize, Disposition: Create, Options: Directory, Synchronous IO Non-Alert, Attributes: N, ShareMode: Read, Write, AllocationSize: 141,016,661,229,568
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      FAST IO DISALLOWED      
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      Access: Read Attributes, Disposition: Open, Options: Open Reparse Point, Attributes: n/a, ShareMode: Read, Write, Delete, AllocationSize: n/a
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      CreationTime: 12/2/2006 10:15:45 AM, LastAccessTime: 12/2/2006 10:50:20 AM, LastWriteTime: 8/4/2004 5:00:00 AM, ChangeTime: 11/14/2006 4:51:27 PM, FileAttributes: A
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      FAST IO DISALLOWED      
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      Access: Read Attributes, Disposition: Open, Options: Open Reparse Point, Attributes: n/a, ShareMode: Read, Write, Delete, AllocationSize: n/a
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      CreationTime: 12/2/2006 10:15:45 AM, LastAccessTime: 12/2/2006 10:50:20 AM, LastWriteTime: 8/4/2004 5:00:00 AM, ChangeTime: 11/14/2006 4:51:27 PM, FileAttributes: A
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      Access: Execute/Traverse, Synchronize, Disposition: Open, Options: Synchronous IO Non-Alert, Non-Directory File, Attributes: n/a, ShareMode: Read, Delete, AllocationSize: n/a
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      Access: Read Attributes, Synchronize, Disposition: Open, Options: Synchronous IO Non-Alert, Non-Directory File, Complete If Oplocked, Random Access, Attributes: N, ShareMode: Read, Write, Delete, AllocationSize: n/a
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      VolumeCreationTime: 11/14/2006 4:50:03 PM, VolumeSerialNumber: 583B-9729, SupportsObjects: True, VolumeLabel:
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      IndexNumber: 0xac000000005509
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      AllocationSize: 28,672, EndOfFile: 25,088, NumberOfLinks: 1, DeletePending: False, Directory: False
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      
      50:20.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      
      50:20.5      C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      Image Base: 0x76780000, Image Size: 0x9000
      50:20.5      HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Image File Execution Options\shfolder.dll      NAME NOT FOUND      Desired Access: Read
      50:20.5      C:\WINDOWS      FAST IO DISALLOWED      
      50:20.5      C:\WINDOWS      SUCCESS      Access: Read Attributes, Disposition: Open, Options: Open Reparse Point, Attributes: n/a, ShareMode: Read, Write, Delete, AllocationSize: n/a
      50:20.5      C:\WINDOWS      SUCCESS      CreationTime: 11/14/2006 4:38:09 PM, LastAccessTime: 12/2/2006 10:50:19 AM, LastWriteTime: 12/1/2006 6:45:45 PM, ChangeTime: 12/1/2006 6:45:45 PM, FileAttributes: D
      50:20.5      C:\WINDOWS      SUCCESS      
      50:20.5      C:\MDT\MediaDirect\outlook contact      NAME COLLISION      Access: Read Data/List Directory, Synchronize, Disposition: Create, Options: Directory, Synchronous IO Non-Alert, Attributes: N, ShareMode: Read, Write, AllocationSize: 3,747,135,773,489,496,064
      50:20.6      C:\Documents and Settings\s.howe\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\outlook.ost      SUCCESS      Offset: 559,996,032, Length: 128
      50:20.6      C:\Documents and Settings\s.howe\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\outlook.ost      SUCCESS      AllocationSize: 568,872,960, EndOfFile: 568,869,888, NumberOfLinks: 1, DeletePending: False, Directory: False

2nd 50**************************************************************************
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\ARLRDBD.TTF      SUCCESS      AllocationSize: 49,152, EndOfFile: 45,260, NumberOfLinks: 1, DeletePending: False, Directory: False
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\ARLRDBD.TTF      SUCCESS      
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\ARLRDBD.TTF      SUCCESS      AllocationSize: 49,152, EndOfFile: 45,260, NumberOfLinks: 1, DeletePending: False, Directory: False
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\ARLRDBD.TTF      SUCCESS      CreationTime: 8/18/1999 12:13:24 PM, LastAccessTime: 12/2/2006 10:50:15 AM, LastWriteTime: 8/18/1999 12:13:24 PM, ChangeTime: 12/2/2006 9:04:50 AM, FileAttributes: A
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\ARLRDBD.TTF      SUCCESS      FileSystemAttributes: Case Preserved, Case Sensitive, Unicode, ACLs, Compression, Named Streams, EFS, Object IDs, Reparse Points, Sparse Files, Quotas, MaximumComponentNameLength: 255, FileSystemName: NTFS
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\ARLRDBD.TTF      SUCCESS      AllocationSize: 49,152, EndOfFile: 45,260, NumberOfLinks: 1, DeletePending: False, Directory: False
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\ARLRDBD.TTF      SUCCESS      
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\ARLRDBD.TTF      SUCCESS      Access: Generic Read/Execute, Disposition: Open, Options: Synchronous IO Alert, Attributes: N, ShareMode: Read, AllocationSize: n/a
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\ARLRDBD.TTF      SUCCESS      Access: Read Attributes, Synchronize, Disposition: Open, Options: Synchronous IO Non-Alert, Non-Directory File, Complete If Oplocked, Random Access, Attributes: N, ShareMode: Read, Write, Delete, AllocationSize: n/a
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\ARLRDBD.TTF      SUCCESS      VolumeCreationTime: 11/14/2006 4:50:03 PM, VolumeSerialNumber: 583B-9729, SupportsObjects: True, VolumeLabel:
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\ARLRDBD.TTF      SUCCESS      IndexNumber: 0x416a000000004169
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\ARLRDBD.TTF      SUCCESS      AllocationSize: 49,152, EndOfFile: 45,260, NumberOfLinks: 1, DeletePending: False, Directory: False
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\ARLRDBD.TTF      SUCCESS      
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\ARLRDBD.TTF      SUCCESS      AllocationSize: 49,152, EndOfFile: 45,260, NumberOfLinks: 1, DeletePending: False, Directory: False
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\ARLRDBD.TTF      SUCCESS      CreationTime: 8/18/1999 12:13:24 PM, LastAccessTime: 12/2/2006 10:50:22 AM, LastWriteTime: 8/18/1999 12:13:24 PM, ChangeTime: 12/2/2006 9:04:50 AM, FileAttributes: A
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\ARLRDBD.TTF      SUCCESS      FileSystemAttributes: Case Preserved, Case Sensitive, Unicode, ACLs, Compression, Named Streams, EFS, Object IDs, Reparse Points, Sparse Files, Quotas, MaximumComponentNameLength: 255, FileSystemName: NTFS
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\ARLRDBD.TTF      SUCCESS      AllocationSize: 49,152, EndOfFile: 45,260, NumberOfLinks: 1, DeletePending: False, Directory: False
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\ARLRDBD.TTF      SUCCESS      
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      Access: Generic Read/Execute, Disposition: Open, Options: Synchronous IO Alert, Attributes: N, ShareMode: Read, AllocationSize: n/a
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      Access: Read Attributes, Synchronize, Disposition: Open, Options: Synchronous IO Non-Alert, Non-Directory File, Complete If Oplocked, Random Access, Attributes: N, ShareMode: Read, Write, Delete, AllocationSize: n/a
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      VolumeCreationTime: 11/14/2006 4:50:03 PM, VolumeSerialNumber: 583B-9729, SupportsObjects: True, VolumeLabel:
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      IndexNumber: 0x1ff7000000001ff7
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      AllocationSize: 356,352, EndOfFile: 355,436, NumberOfLinks: 1, DeletePending: False, Directory: False
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      AllocationSize: 356,352, EndOfFile: 355,436, NumberOfLinks: 1, DeletePending: False, Directory: False
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      CreationTime: 8/11/2004 5:00:35 PM, LastAccessTime: 12/2/2006 10:50:15 AM, LastWriteTime: 8/4/2004 5:00:00 AM, ChangeTime: 11/14/2006 4:51:24 PM, FileAttributes: A
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      FileSystemAttributes: Case Preserved, Case Sensitive, Unicode, ACLs, Compression, Named Streams, EFS, Object IDs, Reparse Points, Sparse Files, Quotas, MaximumComponentNameLength: 255, FileSystemName: NTFS
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      AllocationSize: 356,352, EndOfFile: 355,436, NumberOfLinks: 1, DeletePending: False, Directory: False
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      Access: Generic Read/Execute, Disposition: Open, Options: Synchronous IO Alert, Attributes: N, ShareMode: Read, AllocationSize: n/a
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      Access: Read Attributes, Synchronize, Disposition: Open, Options: Synchronous IO Non-Alert, Non-Directory File, Complete If Oplocked, Random Access, Attributes: N, ShareMode: Read, Write, Delete, AllocationSize: n/a
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      VolumeCreationTime: 11/14/2006 4:50:03 PM, VolumeSerialNumber: 583B-9729, SupportsObjects: True, VolumeLabel:
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      IndexNumber: 0x1ff7000000001ff7
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      AllocationSize: 356,352, EndOfFile: 355,436, NumberOfLinks: 1, DeletePending: False, Directory: False
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      AllocationSize: 356,352, EndOfFile: 355,436, NumberOfLinks: 1, DeletePending: False, Directory: False
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      CreationTime: 8/11/2004 5:00:35 PM, LastAccessTime: 12/2/2006 10:50:22 AM, LastWriteTime: 8/4/2004 5:00:00 AM, ChangeTime: 11/14/2006 4:51:24 PM, FileAttributes: A
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      FileSystemAttributes: Case Preserved, Case Sensitive, Unicode, ACLs, Compression, Named Streams, EFS, Object IDs, Reparse Points, Sparse Files, Quotas, MaximumComponentNameLength: 255, FileSystemName: NTFS
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      AllocationSize: 356,352, EndOfFile: 355,436, NumberOfLinks: 1, DeletePending: False, Directory: False
      50:22.9      C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\tahomabd.ttf      SUCCESS      
      50:22.9      C:\Documents and Settings\s.howe\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\outlook.ost      SUCCESS      Offset: 551,444,672, Length: 6,528
      50:22.9      C:\Documents and Settings\s.howe\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\outlook.ost      SUCCESS      AllocationSize: 568,872,960, EndOfFile: 568,869,888, NumberOfLinks: 1, DeletePending: False, Directory: False
      50:22.9      C:\Documents and Settings\s.howe\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\outlook.ost      SUCCESS      Offset: 250,231,872, Length: 2,304
      50:22.9      C:\Documents and Settings\s.howe\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\outlook.ost      SUCCESS      AllocationSize: 568,872,960, EndOfFile: 568,869,888, NumberOfLinks: 1, DeletePending: False, Directory: False
      50:22.9      HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Custom Forms\Read      SUCCESS      Desired Access: Read/Write
      50:22.9      HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Custom Forms\Read\IPM.Appointment      SUCCESS      Type: REG_SZ, Length: 2, Data:
      50:22.9      HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Custom Forms\Read\IPM.Appointment      SUCCESS      Type: REG_SZ, Length: 2, Data:
      50:22.9      HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Custom Forms\Read      SUCCESS      
      50:22.9      HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Options\Calendar\OnlineMtgDef      NAME NOT FOUND      Length: 144
      50:29.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      FAST IO DISALLOWED      
      50:29.5      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\shfolder.dll      SUCCESS      Access: Read Attributes, Disposition: Open, Options: Open Reparse Point, Attributes: n/a, ShareMode: Read, Write, Delete, AllocationSize: n/a


Thanks for any help with this problem!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Repicheep
ID: 18108049
Well, I have uninstalled Office 2003 and installed Office XP.  Still having the problem.   Guess the easiest thing at this time is to reinstall everything with Office first.  then see what causes the CPU spiking.  Thanks for all of the suggestions.

I would like to close this problem, but not sure how to do it since it's still unresolved.  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18108103
I thought one of the addins would cause the problem. But you disable them and problem still occurs.

Go to Tools > Options > Other.  Uncheck "Enable Messaging in Microsoft Outlook". Click OK. Restart Outlook. Test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Repicheep
ID: 18123193
I cannot find enable Messaging in MS Outlook.  Under the "Other" tab there is General, AutoArchive, Reading Pane and Person Names.  I'm back on 2003, since XP Office had the same problem.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18123313
Repicheep,

To turn off instant message integration,
1. On the Tools menu, click Options, and then click the Other tab.
2. Under Person Names, click to clear the Enable Person Names Smart Tag check box, and then click to clear the Display Messenger Status in the From Field check box.
3. Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Repicheep
ID: 18123376
War1,  I see the fields.  It is called "Display Presence Status..." instead of messenger.  Sorry for the misunderstanding.  This options was not enabled, but the Smart Tag option was.  Both are disabled, but the CPU usage is still peaking.  Thanks for the try!

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
black_macros earned 2000 total points
ID: 18241607

Hi

As it's a Dell Laptop with the issue you will want to remove a program via add\remove programs called:
OutlookAddinSetup

It comes with the Dell mediadirect software and does not play well with others.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Repicheep
ID: 18242759
We have a winner!!!!

Black Macros Thanks for the fix.  I uninstalled about 2 dozen programs when I received this laptop and yet did not even notice the OutlookAddinSetup program.  This fixed the problem!

Thanks all for the help and suggestions!
0