Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I tried installing VNC on Red Hat Linux and got the following error message

Posted on 2006-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Red Hat (8.??)

I downloaded VNC for Linux from the realvnc.com site, copied the rpm file to a directory called TEMP on a Red Hat Linux server.

Logged in as root.

I then ran the following:

[root@pcname TEMP]#rpm -vnc_executable.rpm -i

I got an error message that stated that I am missing some lib files, or something of that nature, with a list of about 8 files.

What do I have to do to install Real VNC Server  on a Red Hat O/S?  I am a Linux newbie, so please bear with .
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18030947
As Redhat 8 is ancient and unsupported, you will probably have a lot of hassles with RPM's due to various dependancies.

Your best bet is to download "VNC Free Edition Source Code for Unix" from realvnc.com and compile it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 18030985
How do I compile it?  From a newbie...
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 600 total points
ID: 18031363
There should be a README file with the source.  I haven't downloaded it myself, but the most common way of compiling/installing software is:

tar zxvf yourtarbundle.tar.gz
cd product
./configure
make
make install
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1400 total points
ID: 18041887
why down you use the VNC come with Redhat?

As root,
# rpm -ivh http://download.fedoralegacy.org/redhat/8.0/updates/i386/vnc-server-3.3.3r2-39.2.i386.rpm
# rpm -ivh http://download.fedoralegacy.org/redhat/8.0/updates/i386/vnc-3.3.3r2-39.2.i386.rpm

Make sure you have Redhat 8
cat /etc/redhat-release
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18042015
Ahh.  I forgot about the fedoralegacy.org site.  Certainly handy for the really old versions of Redhat.
0