Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a network scanner

Posted on 2006-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,396 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is it possible to add a network scanner?. My brother has a BENQ SW2 4300U (Acer Flatbed 23) Scanner and it works great on his computer. He also has a printer that works great on his computer. When I choose add a printer I can add his printer to my list and actually print out with his printer. But the scanner is another thing. I cannot seem to add it or even find it via the network. I tried "add a printer" but no luck. I tried "Add an imaging device" but it does not ask me to browse the network. So my question is can it be added? P.S. I was able to add my wife's printer AND fax to my list of equipment I can use through the network. All our systems use XP Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
brettslater earned 1500 total points
ID: 18032254
you will need to first share the scanner on your brothers pc, right click on the scanner - properties sharing - turn on sharing, and take note of the share name, then you should be able to add it as a network scanner and using the path \\brothersmachinename\scannersharename. if that doesnt work you may need to install the software locally for the benq scanner, then point it at the path to the scanner - i.e. \\brothersmachinename\scannersharename

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkWYnne
ID: 18032607
Sharing scanners is not very practical, unless they have an interface card and are on the network.
The load on the scannerhost PC will be noticeable, one uses it at a time.

There might be a utility program from the manufacturer for network scanning that will allow you to browse for a device
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 18032621
Then you still have to use that utility to share the scanner in some manner and it can only handle one user per scan so your still back at sharing.

Maybe im wrong and would be great if someone could correct me or maybe they know of a networkable scanner as such but personally I dont think I have ever seen a networkable scanner.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkWYnne
ID: 18039352
HP and Epson make scanners that use interface cards..  have a look

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/controller/home?A=details&Q=&is=REG&O=productlist&sku=359315
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkWYnne
ID: 18039368
Epson Expression series & GT series Scanners are networkable
0