Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect to mysql on linux from a dos prompt

Posted on 2006-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have mysql installed on linux.  I would like to connect to it from dos.  What do I need to install on my windows machine.

And what would the connection string be?

Thanks,

Jmsloan
0
Comment
Question by:jmsloan
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 18031436
use putty, http://www.putty.nl/download.html

also you will have to make some changes in the linux server to allow connections from other machines... here are the steps..

http://help.hardhathosting.com/question.php/87
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jmsloan
ID: 18032053
Currently I can run a batch file that opens up sqlplus run sqlplus commands that update oracle then closes.

I need to find the equivalant to do the same to a mysql database
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jmsloan
ID: 18032141
Here is what is done for sqlplus at the dos prompt.

sqlplus username/password@database

To get mysql to work I would need to have a odbc driver set but what program would be equivalant to sqlplus
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dasmaer
ID: 18032247
linux uses scripts just like dos uses .bat files.

in the script put the command you want executing and then chmod to 777 e.g:
chmod 775 myscript

This makes the script exectuable. Then once you've ssh'd, or telnet'd in, you can just type "myscript" (without the quotes) and it'll run like a .bat file.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
VoteyDisciple earned 400 total points
ID: 18033192
MySQL exists for Windows too; see http://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql/en/windows-installation.html 

Just install MySQL on your Windows computer and you can connect to your database from there exactly (EXACTLY) the same way you could from a Linux box:

mysql -h your_hostname -u your_username -p database_name
0