Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2000 DC to 2003 upgrade questions

Posted on 2006-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We have a single Windows 2000 Active Directory domain with 2 domain controllers (QDC1 and QDC02)
All the FSMO roles are on QDC1
RID Master, PDC Emulator, Schema Master, Infrastructure Master and Operations Master (Domain Naming Master)

I will check all the details in this article to make sure we are ready
http://www.commodore.ca/windows/windows_2003_upgrade.htm 

1) At what point should I run ADPREP /FORESTPREP and ADPREP /DOMAINPREP (on QDC1) from the 2003 CD and do I need to do anything in between, before or after each one?

2) Do I then do a standard 2003 upgrade on the server?

3) Do I need to do anything special on QDC02 or just upgrade it to 2003? Can I leave it as 2000 if needed?

4) Should this be done after hours with everyone logged off I suppose?

5) Does anything need to be done to DNS or any other services or settings?

Ive looked over all the articles online but just want to make sure Im not missing something. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TSI-WLV
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dooleydog earned 750 total points
ID: 18031010
1. You will need to run the adprep /forestprep and /domainprep and reboot before you start an upgrade.
2. you can do an inplace upgrade, but if you have new hardware, you should install 2003 on the new hardware and then join the domain, and then run DCPromo to make it a DC.

here is a link to some comomn mistakes that can be made, so you can avoid them... not to sound discouraging.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555040

Good Luck,


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSI-WLV
ID: 18031360
The domain is also in mixed mode. Should it be placed in native mode first or does it not matter. There are no NT domain controllers.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 18032989
native mode is much more secure mode...your plan so far looks good, just make sure if 2003 R2 that you run the prep tools from the second CD under the  \CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP directory
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSI-WLV
ID: 18033164
How about doing it during business hours. Im I right to assume you dont want anyone logged in?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18033175
yes correct, do it out of hours
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSI-WLV
ID: 18033326
I read this from a Microsoft site:

You must wait for the changes made by adprep /forestprep to replicate from the schema master to the infrastructure masters before running adprep /domainprep. If you try to run adprep /domainprep on an infrastructure master before the adprep /forestprep changes have replicated, you will receive notification that the forest preparation has not finished.


Does that apply if the schema master and infrastructure master is the same server?

If not, how long does that take and how do you know its done? Can you force it?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18033347
nope, its for multi site forests.....you can run them straight after the other
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSI-WLV
ID: 18038075
2 more things and then I think we are done.

1) I also read this from another article
Wait a MINIMUM of 20 minutes before starting the Windows 2003 upgrade after forestprep and domainprep. Is this true and why?

2) Do I need to do anything before upgrading the other DC to 2003 after the primary is finished?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSI-WLV
ID: 18050135
Looks like you cant upgrad from 2000 Advanced Server to 2003 Server Standard Edition. We have 2 newer servers so they will become our new 2003 DCs and we are just going to start clean. We will turn the 2000 DCs into something else.

Thanks for the tips!
0