Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Proliant boot disk/CD

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a HP Proliant DL360 running Linux that I just inherited and no one knows the root or any other user name/password, so I need to boot to a Linux disk/CD and clear the root users /etc/shadow hash.

I have no problem finding a bootable Linux CD/Floppy but I can't find the find the right combo of a Linux distro AND the necessary drivers that will let me see the local SCSI array.

It looks like I'll be messing around with this for a few days as  I search, download and try one live distro after the other and try to shoehorn in extra drivers.

To save time, does anyone know of a general purpose boot CD for that will allow this with a Proliant ?  
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 18031331
How about Knoppix? http://www.knoppix.org/ Click on the UK/USA combo flag for the english version - other flags for other languages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 18031750
Thanks.
Already tried Knoppix, and Slax and ubutnutu live CDs  I'm trying to get the Suse live distro now (should take a day to download - mondo DVD ISO and they always had good HP support)

How-bout this.   -  (this should have been my main question)

If I have a live distro successfully booted and running on this box, how can I load additional drivers if they are on a separate floppy disk?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 600 total points
ID: 18035196
If you really have modules that are compatible with your kernel, then insmod will load them. "man insmod" for (not much:) more information
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 18035840
get a fedora live cd or suse via torrent its very faster you can download it in full download rate of your line
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:alextoft
alextoft earned 1400 total points
ID: 18036015
Knoppix will work with a proliant, I use it all the time here. If you find it's not detecting the raid card properly, try manually kicking the module; I've had to do a couple of times, but not with  Knoppix 5 which works perfectly.

insmod cciss
cd /dev
./MAKEDEV -v cciss

Your devices should now be /dev/cciss/c0d0pX; check dmesg for full details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 18050742
OK Thanks!
0