Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Problems after an Exchange 2003 swing migration

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I recently completed a swing migration from a Windows 2000 SP4 (not a domain controller) server running Exchange 2003 SP2 (exchangesvr) to a new Windows 2003 SP1 (not a domain controller) server running Exchange 2003 SP2 (exchsvr). The actual migration went very well and appeared to be a total success.

I used the 2 following guides as the main framework for the migration >> http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp >> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821896/en-us

We have about 120 mailboxes. About half of the computers automatically updated the Outlook profile with the new server name with no issues. The other half have had all sorts of issues that I have spent 2 days trying to fix. Most of the fixes invloved creating a new Outlook profile. We are running Outlook in Cached mode.

We have many users that share their calendars, contacts, and mailboxes with other users. The sharing person's Outlook is working properly, as far as I can tell. When the receivng person clicks on the shared contacts, calendar or mailbox, Outlook crashes (not everytime, but most of the time).

I have recreated profiles and started Outlook with the recommended (by Googling) command line switches - /resetfolders /resetnavpane, .....

We are running Outlook 2003 SP2. Please, can anyone help me figure out this issue?

0
Comment
Question by:wesleyjones
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18031281
Is the old server still online? When outlook connects to the old server and the mailbox has been movied it'll tell outlook the servername where the mailbox is located. You said this happend correctly on half of the computers but not the other half. I recently did a swing migration similar to yours (with about 600 mailboxes) and I left the original server up for about month after to make sure all the clients had been updated.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18031365
Did you move all the accounts at the same time, or was this done over a few days?
I find that additional mailboxes can be problematic. If some mailboxes were moved separately then you could have a confused Outlook - the additional mailboxes do not always redirect themselves correctly and need to be removed and added back in again.

What may also have happened is that the home database entry hasn't updated correctly. Moving the mailbox back to the original server, waiting half an hour or so and then moving it back to the new server can often fix that problem.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesleyjones
ID: 18031488
The old server is still online. Also, all the accounts were moved at the same time.

Where is the home database entry located? Can this be manually changed using the ADSI edit tool?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesleyjones
ID: 18031602
I found the homeMDB and msExchHomeServer entries in the ADSI Edit for a user that is sharing contacts, mailbox, calendar. The entries all point to the new exchsvr.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18038178
I wouldn't advise manually hacking around in adsiedit, even if the entries do look valid.
If you have an account that is causing a problem, try the move method I outlined above and see if it resolves the issue.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesleyjones
ID: 18049297
After spending 3 hours of testing with Microsoft on the phone. A server reboot fixed everything.

I still had to recreate a bunch of Outlook profiles, but I'm glad the problem is solved.

Thanks for your willingness to help!

Sincerely,

Wesley Jones, CPA, CITP
I.T. Manager
Biltmore Baptist Church
Arden, NC
0