Solved

Windows XP Native CD Burning Utility not working

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
858 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I have a few computers for which the Windows XP Native CD Burning Utility is not working.  I've been looking around and have found a few articles but nothing has worked so far.  Here are a few things about the computers:

- All Dells (gx270,gx280 or gx620s with cdrws from factory)
- All have windows xp sp2
- I have made sure the recording tab is available and recording is enabled.
- I have made sure in my Group Policy objects to allow Admins and Interactive users the right to eject and format media.
- Nero seems to work fine.  Normally I would use Nero, but we only have a few licenses that will not cover everyone.
- This happens to both local Admins and restricted users.

Any suggestions?  Have I just overlooked something easy?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:uwmdes
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18031696
What happens if you manually start teh IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service, does it stay started (and can you burn then) or does it error?

Exaclty what part of the utility doesnt work, the interface, the wizard, the physical burning?
0
 

Author Comment

by:uwmdes
ID: 18031825
The service is on automatically by default, and does stay on if you stop/restart it.  No errors in other words.  Also can not burn even with the restart of the service.

I should have put what is happening with the utility.  Sorry.  Usually the recording tab does not appear.  After making sure the recording tab appears I am able to send files to the queue.  Then I am able to start the burning wizard, but it always comes up stating there is no disc in the drive.  I have tried media from different vendors with no luck (all of which work fine with Nero).
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 18032684
what about this :

http://www.cdburnerxp.se/

Also with regards to being able to burn , on the machines that cant burn are there any error messages in event viewer ( control panel --> admin tools --> event viewer ) or start --> run and type eventvwr.msc

Does the same thing :)

If so then post back with any relevant error messages.

If there are none then it may just be a simple case of restarting the relevant services as per the above suggestion :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:uwmdes
ID: 18069263
gecko

CDBurnerXP seems to fit my needs, and does work on the computers which are having the burning issue.  So thanks for that.  It still doesnt fix the issue, but will work until it is resolved.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uwmdes
ID: 18069270
Also, there are no error messages in event viewer.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 18069965
Stupid thought but can you explain the process of how you are trying to burn stuff to the disc(s) using the in built windows xp burning util , just so I know what you are doing.... ?

Also are there any services ( if you go to start --> run -- services ) that are related to burning cd's that are not running or maybe try restarting the services related to it. Seems a bit odd that its more then one machine though which may lead me to believe that it may or may not be something more sinister.

Just a couple more thoughts...
0