Solved

Restrict access to a link

Posted on 2006-11-28
7
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I want to restrict access to a link on my site that redirects to another site. My sernaio is this, i have a peice of software that is installed over the web, the main page for this software is not secured and I don't have access to it to change this. I have hidden text on my site that redirects to the other site but I want to require a un/pw before the redirec takes place. Is there a simple way to do this?

I am by no means a seasoned developer. My skills are basic and I'm using DW8.........thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:cebrooks03
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 18031853
Hi cebrooks03,

There are a number of ways to protect a page or a directory.  DW8 has built-in User Authentication behaviors for PHP, ASP, and ColdFusion servers and you could use one of those in conjunction with a database of usernames and passwords to limit access to the page with the redirect.  

Alternately, and somewhat simpler, you could place the redirect page in a subdirectory and use a .htaccess and .htpasswd file to password protect it.  This is a little simpler to set up (assuming you are running Apache.  There is an equivalent function on IIS servers) in my opinion, but only if you want one username and password pair for all users OR if you have very few users that need access.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 18034732
Hi cebrooks03

Jason's answer is totally correct.  

.htaccess is the simplest method by far but won't run on a windows server because windows doesn't allow zero-length file names.  You will have to contact your host to find out which one of Jason's methods are permitted on your hosting package, as the database suggestion will only work if you have a server-side language enabled, which can cost more money.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 18050674
Jason,

I am running and IIS server and the single un/pw is exactly what I need. I will look into the IIS option. Thanks for the help....
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18050693
Ok, good luck.  I think the equivalent function on IIS is setting the Execute Permission on the folder in question, but don't quote me on that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 18050719
Jason,

Forgot to ask you what this feature is called, would make finding it a little easier! Thanks.....Chris
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18050773
See above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 18051370
got it. thanks....
0