Solved

email sent to us every second basically shutting down our exchange server 2003

Posted on 2006-11-28
7
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
we have windows sbs 2003 with exchange server 2003 set up in our shop. we are getting hammered by some one in  japan with a email every second is what the log shows. how do i stop this from happening. we are virtually unable to send or receive our normal email. some email got to us today from a week ago.
0
Comment
Question by:neldd
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 18032891
Can't you just Firewall off the remote IP of the problem mailserver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:neldd
ID: 18037625
we have tryed that. email still not coming through got one from sunday today. in exchange we have 48000+ messages awating directory lookup. we installed antigen on this server also could teh problem be with it?.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mark Pavlak
ID: 18037922
Have you tried freezing the que?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamRobinson earned 500 total points
ID: 18039451
Go into the queues, freeze the ones unrelated to your domain.  Block the person from Japan, if it's a single IP (which you seem to be saying).  If you blocked their ability to send to your Exchange Server, you wouldn't still be receiving e-mail (if it's from the same IP address).

0
 

Author Comment

by:neldd
ID: 18069987
that seemed to fix problem. there seems to be many smtp servers listed like yahoo and hotmail. i frozze them and turned off antigen. I will try to reload antigen
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18070187
Let us know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neldd
ID: 18080807
EMAIL IS COMINT THROUGH FINE WITH ANTIGEN OFF. WE WILL UNISTALL IT AND REINSTALL THANKS GUYS
0