?
Solved

Converting from Township to latitude and longitude

Posted on 2006-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
2,501 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does anyone know of a free utility to convert township and range to latitude and longitude.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 1000 total points
ID: 18031271
Aiysha,

What country?

Try http://www.geonames.org or http://worldkit.org/geocoder/

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aiysha
ID: 18031309
LHerrou,

This is more of a geology question. I have the township and range information for few wells. I want to know the latitude and longitude using the township and range.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 18031880
Have you tried google the sites I mentioned, and/or google maps / google earth? If those don't do it, I might have a couple of other ideas - have to look up some info from a seminar I took earlier this year.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kbens0n
kbens0n earned 1000 total points
ID: 18058477
here's a few quick possibilities:

The Township Geocoder tool -
http://www.geocommunicator.gov/GeoComm/lsis_home/townshipdecoder/index.html
"The Township Geocoder allows for the conversion of Latitude and Longitude (Lat/Long) values into Township, Range and Section values. Likewise, Township, Range and Section values can be converted into polygon centroids in Lat/Long format. "

TRS2LL is a routine to convert legal locations (Township/Range/Section) to the latitude and longitude of the center of the section. It also converts any latitude and longitude to the legal Location (TRS).
http://www.geocities.com/jeremiahobrien/trs2ll.html
This program covers the following states: AR AZ CA CO ID KS MT ND NE NM NV OK OR SD UT WA WY

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 18195187
No slam intended... but lherrou provided -nothing- of any help for transcoding (township and range) to (latitude and longitude) ;-)
0