Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

atomiclog spyware found on many computers

Posted on 2006-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
atomiclog was found on many computers on my network. What I am wondering is how did they get there and whats the worst possible case scenario?
0
Comment
Question by:gsco
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 600 total points
ID: 18033231
How did it get there? Someone installed something that inclued it.  Do users have Administrative priveleges to install software?  If yes, then users downloaded and installed something that included it.  If no, then the sysadmin installed somethnig that included it, or your systems got wormed.

What's the worse case scenario?  Reinstall the OS.  Probably not necessary unless it's a system that contains confidential information and/or important data.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gsco
ID: 18040523
Well the only thing I know of that was downloaded onto many computers was the logmein.com client to remotely access certain machines across a wan.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 400 total points
ID: 18041423
McAfee classified it as Adware, comes bundled when you installed other legit apps. It must've come with your logmein.com if that was the only apps you installed.
http://vil.nai.com/vil/content/v_131085.htm


AtomicLog removal tool:
http://www.spywareremove.com/removeAtomicLog.html

0