[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

fowarding from 2003 exchange server.

Posted on 2006-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
The sales person who sold this exchange server told the user that they don't need CALS for forwards.
What they want to do is have an email address on there domain forward to an external domain.
AKA john@mydomain.com  forwards to: John@aol.com (and some were in there we are going to Symtem brightmail anti-spam the mail)

I have the notes: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF015.html
but does that mean I HAVE to make them a Domain user ??? Is this the only way ? and does the forward take up a cal? (but tell you the truth I don't see were MS is checking the CALS on exchange licese.

-Lee
0
Comment
Question by:DREXELDMI
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 18031481
You need a CAL for every user connecting to the server.

It is all a bit grey, but I am quite sure your sales person was correct.

I mean, I have a lot of sales mailboxes - should they require another CAL?  I have 20 users at one site and 50 mailboxes - how many CALs is that?

The answer is 20.

You have to create a user account for them, but they will never log on with it (with OWA or RPC/HTTP or for that matter Outlook).

If they WERE to use OWA or even POP3 to connect - they have now become a user of exchange and will require a CAL

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kbing
ID: 18034520
Setup a mailbox for each user you want to forward email to; open the properties of Exchange in AD Users and Computers and add the desired forwarding address. There is a section in the properties to forward email. You can either forward all mail or copy mail to the external address.

If the user needs to access the mailbox on your server, each user will require a separate CAL.
0