Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't open mspaint

Posted on 2006-11-28
15
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
When I try to open mspaint, there is always a microsoft message: paint has encountered a problem and needs to close. I need the program to edit some pictures. Any help on that?
0
Comment
Question by:Rinotel2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 18031936
Uninstall, reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rinotel2
ID: 18032990
I've already done so and does not work. Any other idea?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 18036843
Has it ever worked before? Perhaps you have an operating system incompatibility? Have you checked the documentation?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 18039891
You might give the accepted answer within this link a try.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21855145.html?qid=21855145
You might also want to check your disk for possibly corrupted OS files. You'll need your OS CD and about thirty minutes or so.
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
I've also read that this issue was resolved by installing XPSP2. If you're running XP chances are that you already have it installed.
David
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:psyki_be
ID: 18059364
Why not install Paint.NET??

pretty comparable, small in size, lightweight, fast, and free. (and It can do  a little more than MS Paint) It's also being developed by some students, with some help from MS, it's possible this is the next version of MS Paint.

Get it here:
http://www.getpaint.net/index2.html


Of course, this is just an alternative. But other than uninstaal/reinstall (which you already tried), I have no idea how to fix it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rinotel2
ID: 18061179
Nothing seems to work. MSPaint just shut down each time I try to start. The disk is fine, Windows is fine, but paint doesn't work
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:psyki_be
ID: 18062731
Have you tried copying the executable from another computer?

Probably the same effect as reinstalling, but hey, you never know...

Does it work when you boot your computer into safe mode (press and hold 'F8' while windows is booting)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rinotel2
ID: 18069996
Thank you. I boot the PC in safe mode, and paint works. It's on my side to search what application is the problem
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
psyki_be earned 1000 total points
ID: 18071839
well.
Start sorting it out.

run windows (normal mode)
start ==> run command ==> msconfig ==> last tab: there you can put the checkboxes in the off state (sorry, English is not my native language, forgot the right translation).
Every checkbox presents a service that starts up automatically.
Next time you boot, this app won't be started.
See what process is killing your paint.

Or you could try task manager (right click on startbar ==> task manager) ==> second tab (processes) and kill explorer.
It should restart explorer automatically. If it doesn't don't worry, you can start it in task manager (first tab) ==> 'start application' button ==> explorer.
There's a good chance your mspaint will work because killing explorer kills quite some (useless??) processes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rinotel2
ID: 18071943
You are absolutely right. After killing explorer, paint start normally. Thank you very much
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:psyki_be
ID: 18071980
no problem :)
Now, to do this automatically.

Open task manager straight after booting.
Maximise the window. take a screenshot.
Kill (and restart) explorer.
Compare the task manager processes with the screenshot.
Which ones have been killed?

Check those out.
Once you've found it, remove the checkbox from msconfig (as explained above)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18458531
Do you have office installed?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18458537
Error Message: Mspaint Caused an Invalid Page Fault
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q185501

To resolve this problem:
>
>1.  Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then press ENTER.
>
>2.  Locate and click the following registry key:
>
>HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Applets\Paint
>
>3.  Right-click the registry key, and then click Delete.
>
>This registry key is rebuilt the next time that you start Paint.
0