Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting GALS

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We run Exch 2k3 in native mode, and acquired a company running Exch 5.5.  The companies will run independently in their own domains, but we need to have the ability to see each other's GAL.  For example, in Outlook, we should have a GAL for Arkansas (Exch 5.5) and a GAL for Arizona (Exch 2k3).  Also, this data should syncronize as users are added and removed.  How do I make this happen with the least amount of upgrading?
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisVan1969
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 252 total points
ID: 18035371
what u want to do is esaier said than done....but you can take a look at MIIS from mocrosoft....OR
there is a cheap alternative ....if u have VPN connection between two networks....you can configure each outlook client
for LDAP access to the other network....
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Spear
Stacy Spear earned 248 total points
ID: 18037013
If you have the budget, I would use SimpleSync or an ADAM server.

If not, I would setup scripts to to export the GALS or each org that run on schedule nightly, then later run import scripts to import those CSVs into a particular container. This requires the servers to have access to a shared location that they can deposit the CSVs.

I.E. Run the export scripts at 01:00, at 02:00 (plenty of time for the export to complete is all that is needed) run the import scripts, at 04:00 run OAB and any AL rebuild.

Another way to do is use Active Directory Connector doing a two-way push. I do believe you need a VPN for this.
0