Solved

Reverse Printing

Posted on 2006-11-28
10
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Citrix Presentation Server 4.0 printing from a specific application written by questionable developer prints in a mirrored image. In other words fonts are facing wrong way. Using universal print driver.
0
Comment
Question by:Icul8tr
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AdamBNYC
ID: 18038548
Its the UPD for sure. Ive seen this before. What is the actual printer being printed to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Icul8tr
ID: 18038875
Some of the printers are HP. They tell me it is happening on some Savins' to. I put on the latest hotfix rollup last night have not tested it since then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Icul8tr
ID: 18038971
What did you do to fix your problem?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamBNYC earned 500 total points
ID: 18039228
Ive had good luck with Savin printer drivers on citrix. Grab the PCL 5e or the 6 from their website, Install to your citrix servers and create a printer mapping. If they are network printers, you could host them directly on your farm. Just install the driver directly to your servers and point the IP address to the Savin network printer. This removes any auto creation issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Icul8tr
ID: 18041459
Thanks for the post I was hoping to avoid all that work. I may go with another third party UPD. To many different printer to load all the drivers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 18043327
have you tried using the hp lj 4 driver to talk to all the printers.  most are still compatible with it.

-gsgi
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AdamBNYC
ID: 18044387
Its easier to just map a new printer driver to a select printer, than get a 3rd party UPD. Its really not that much work.
0