Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 : On the client side, is there a "global" way to set the Reading Pane to off ?

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Outlook 2003 : On the client side, is there a "global" way to set the Reading Pane to off ?
0
Comment
Question by:CPChem1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18031553
Greetings, CPChem1 !

it's possible to turn off the reading pane (View, Reading Pane, Off).

It is possible to start Outlook with the reading pane turned off. Add "/safe:1" to the outlook command line will start it in a "Safe Mode", and the reading pane will be disabled.

http://ask-leo.com/how_can_i_get_outlook_2003_to_default_the_reading_pane_off_and_to_stop_grouping.html

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPChem1
ID: 18031809
This is the answer I am looking for!  Same on Bill's Kids for not catching this before pushing it out!

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 18031882
Use the switch /nopreview in your shortcut to start Outlook. To access that, right click the Outlook icon, click Properties, in the Target box at the end of the line add /nopreview. When Outlook opens, the Reading pane will be off and you cannot enable it.

-or-

With the Inbox highlighted, right click the toolbar and select Advanced. From the drop down box displaying Messages, select Define Views.

Make sure current view is selected and click Modify
Select Other Settings.

If all you want to do is turn off the reading pane, select Off in the Reading Pane section. (You can also turn off Grouping, get rig of the Gridlines and change the display fonts.)

Once you have made your changes, click OK to close the Other Settings window, OK again to close Customize View: Messages, then click Apply View.

Your Inbox and subfolders will now display without the reading pane.

If changes are subsequently made to subfolders of the Inbox, they will not be reset by the above procedure. You will have to make the change to the individual subfolder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPChem1
ID: 18032184
cogitate4u,
Thank you for the reply. I had already accepted the answer from War1 before getting this info. I am sorry.

Thank you,
0